Rental Investment in Étrembières: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Étrembières (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Étrembières is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Étrembières can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Étrembières

The real estate market in Étrembières

Real Estate Market Projection in Étrembières

The real estate market in Étrembières is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Étrembières should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
43.8% tenants
Gross yield
4.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,424/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,038 to €5,535
Over 5 years
+15.5%
Over 10 years
+21.5%
Sales in 2024
22
Houses
€4,946/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,385 to €6,167
Over 5 years
+16.0%
Over 10 years
+31.9%
Sales in 2024
7

In Étrembières, an apartment sells for €4,424/m² on average and a house for €4,946/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +15.5% for apartments and +16.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Étrembières by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,636/m²€3,716/m²
2015€3,642/m²€3,751/m²
2016€3,540/m²€3,772/m²
2017€3,601/m²€3,917/m²
2018€3,540/m²€3,943/m²
2019€3,647/m²€4,022/m²
2020€3,831/m²€4,265/m²
2021€3,982/m²€4,567/m²
2022€4,092/m²€4,763/m²
2023€4,231/m²€4,874/m²
2024€4,388/m²€4,868/m²
2025€4,424/m²€4,946/m²
Do you own a rented property in Étrembières?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
16.0 €/m²
from 10.9 € to 22.5 € per month · gross yield 4.3%
Houses · average rent
20.6 €/m²
from 14.6 € to 26.8 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €400/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Étrembières is 16.0 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Étrembières

1,213 dwellings · 1.9 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Étrembières has 1,213 dwellings, 56.4% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 28.4% of the stock, and 43.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Étrembières

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    53%
  4. D
    26%
  5. E
    8%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    5%
9.9%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 66 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
18.2%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

18.2% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 9.9% rated F or G.

What is your property in Étrembières worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Étrembières

793
Apartments
56.4% of the stock
614
Houses
43.6% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences99281.8%
Secondary residences1028.4%
Vacant1199.8%

Main residences by number of rooms in Étrembières

Housing count% of main residences
Studios575.7%
2 rooms22522.7%
3 rooms19820.0%
4 rooms19920.1%
5 rooms and more31331.5%

General information about Étrembières

Population in Étrembières

Inhabitants
2,619
Growth
+40.6%
Median age
35years
Density
485inh/km²

Étrembières has 2,619 inhabitants, a median age of 35 and a density of 485 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Étrembières

Median annual income
€35,910
Unemployment rate
13.8%
Unemployment trend
+4.4pt
Tenants
43.8%

The median annual household income is €35,910, with an unemployment rate of 13.8%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%