Rental Investment in Évian-les-Bains: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Évian-les-Bains (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Évian-les-Bains is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Évian-les-Bains can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Évian-les-Bains

The real estate market in Évian-les-Bains

Real Estate Market Projection in Évian-les-Bains

The real estate market in Évian-les-Bains is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Évian-les-Bains should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
55.5% tenants
Gross yield
3.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,748/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,660 to €5,988
Over 5 years
+25.3%
Over 10 years
+49.7%
Sales in 2024
160
Houses
€4,983/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,019 to €6,794
Over 5 years
+15.6%
Over 10 years
+29.0%
Sales in 2024
21

In Évian-les-Bains, an apartment sells for €4,748/m² on average and a house for €4,983/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +25.3% for apartments and +15.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Évian-les-Bains by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,139/m²€3,595/m²
2015€3,172/m²€3,862/m²
2016€3,377/m²€3,829/m²
2017€3,408/m²€3,826/m²
2018€3,569/m²€3,967/m²
2019€3,658/m²€4,014/m²
2020€3,790/m²€4,311/m²
2021€4,022/m²€4,576/m²
2022€4,233/m²€5,055/m²
2023€4,448/m²€5,143/m²
2024€4,682/m²€4,923/m²
2025€4,748/m²€4,983/m²
Do you own a rented property in Évian-les-Bains?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
15.4 €/m²
from 10.7 € to 22.7 € per month · gross yield 3.9%
Houses · average rent
17.9 €/m²
from 13.6 € to 26.7 € per month · gross yield 4.3%
25 m² studio
≈ €390/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Évian-les-Bains is 15.4 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 3.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Évian-les-Bains

6,441 dwellings · 1.37 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Évian-les-Bains has 6,441 dwellings, 85.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 29.2% of the stock, and 55.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Évian-les-Bains

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    40%
  4. D
    30%
  5. E
    17%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    3%
10.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 432 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
27.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

27.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 10.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Évian-les-Bains worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Évian-les-Bains

6,055
Apartments
85.1% of the stock
1,058
Houses
14.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences4,26466.2%
Secondary residences1,71326.6%
Vacant4647.2%

Main residences by number of rooms in Évian-les-Bains

Housing count% of main residences
Studios2736.4%
2 rooms97222.8%
3 rooms1,25429.4%
4 rooms96822.7%
5 rooms and more80218.8%

General information about Évian-les-Bains

Population in Évian-les-Bains

Inhabitants
9,214
Growth
+13.2%
Median age
41years
Density
2,095inh/km²

Évian-les-Bains has 9,214 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 2,095 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Évian-les-Bains

Median annual income
€31,193
Unemployment rate
15.4%
Unemployment trend
+3.6pt
Tenants
55.5%

The median annual household income is €31,193, with an unemployment rate of 15.4%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%