Rental Investment in Faverges-Seythenex: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Faverges-Seythenex (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Faverges-Seythenex is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Faverges-Seythenex can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Faverges-Seythenex

The real estate market in Faverges-Seythenex

Real Estate Market Projection in Faverges-Seythenex

The real estate market in Faverges-Seythenex is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Faverges-Seythenex should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
38.8% tenants
Gross yield
3.8%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,488/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,935 to €3,870
Over 5 years
+25.1%
Over 10 years
+58.0%
Sales in 2024
46
Houses
€3,942/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,310 to €4,620
Over 5 years
+21.4%
Over 10 years
+50.2%
Sales in 2024
26

In Faverges-Seythenex, an apartment sells for €3,488/m² on average and a house for €3,942/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +25.1% for apartments and +21.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Faverges-Seythenex by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,348/m²€2,670/m²
2015€2,207/m²€2,625/m²
2016€2,240/m²€2,670/m²
2017€2,195/m²€2,708/m²
2018€2,310/m²€2,827/m²
2019€2,563/m²€3,058/m²
2020€2,788/m²€3,246/m²
2021€2,916/m²€3,598/m²
2022€3,260/m²€3,874/m²
2023€3,408/m²€3,859/m²
2024€3,421/m²€3,861/m²
2025€3,488/m²€3,942/m²
Do you own a rented property in Faverges-Seythenex?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.8 €/m²
from 8.8 € to 18.7 € per month · gross yield 4.4%
Houses · average rent
10.8 €/m²
from 6.0 € to 17.5 € per month · gross yield 3.3%
25 m² studio
≈ €320/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Faverges-Seythenex is 12.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Faverges-Seythenex

3,963 dwellings · 1.92 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Faverges-Seythenex has 3,963 dwellings, 52.8% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 12.2% of the stock, and 38.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Faverges-Seythenex

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    15%
  3. C
    19%
  4. D
    30%
  5. E
    19%
  6. F
    12%
  7. G
    6%
17.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 263 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
36.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

36.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 17.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Faverges-Seythenex worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Faverges-Seythenex

2,238
Apartments
52.8% of the stock
1,998
Houses
47.2% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences3,34584.4%
Secondary residences2937.4%
Vacant3258.2%

Main residences by number of rooms in Faverges-Seythenex

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1003.0%
2 rooms3089.2%
3 rooms74922.4%
4 rooms1,02730.7%
5 rooms and more1,16134.7%

General information about Faverges-Seythenex

Population in Faverges-Seythenex

Inhabitants
7,581
Growth
0.0%
Median age
42years
Density
128inh/km²

Faverges-Seythenex has 7,581 inhabitants, a median age of 42 and a density of 128 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Faverges-Seythenex

Median annual income
€0
Unemployment rate
0.0%
Unemployment trend
0.0pt
Tenants
38.8%

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%