Rental Investment in les Houches: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in les Houches (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in les Houches is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in les Houches can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Les Houches

The real estate market in les Houches

Real Estate Market Projection in les Houches

The real estate market in les Houches is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in les Houches should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
34.0% tenants
Gross yield
2.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€6,976/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,282 to €6,989
Over 5 years
+37.9%
Over 10 years
+56.0%
Sales in 2024
80
Houses
€9,896/m²
Average price 2025, range €4,306 to €9,169
Over 5 years
+46.7%
Over 10 years
+63.3%
Sales in 2024
32

In les Houches, an apartment sells for €6,976/m² on average and a house for €9,896/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +37.9% for apartments and +46.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in les Houches by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€4,231/m²€5,901/m²
2015€4,471/m²€6,060/m²
2016€4,458/m²€6,078/m²
2017€4,426/m²€5,938/m²
2018€4,616/m²€6,446/m²
2019€4,760/m²€6,617/m²
2020€5,058/m²€6,746/m²
2021€5,544/m²€7,550/m²
2022€6,264/m²€8,946/m²
2023€6,830/m²€9,598/m²
2024€6,900/m²€9,637/m²
2025€6,976/m²€9,896/m²
Do you own a rented property in les Houches?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.3 €/m²
from 9.6 € to 22.7 € per month · gross yield 2.3%
Houses · average rent
15.1 €/m²
from 9.6 € to 21.3 € per month · gross yield 1.8%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in les Houches is 13.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 2.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in les Houches

4,073 dwellings · 0.72 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Houches has 4,073 dwellings, 63.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 15.6% of the stock, and 34.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in les Houches

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    19%
  4. D
    25%
  5. E
    39%
  6. F
    8%
  7. G
    6%
14.7%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 206 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
53.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

53.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 14.7% rated F or G.

What is your property in les Houches worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in les Houches

2,894
Apartments
63.2% of the stock
1,688
Houses
36.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,23030.2%
Secondary residences2,61564.2%
Vacant2285.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in les Houches

Housing count% of main residences
Studios342.8%
2 rooms15712.8%
3 rooms31525.6%
4 rooms32526.4%
5 rooms and more39932.4%

General information about Houches

Population in les Houches

Inhabitants
3,353
Growth
-3.1%
Median age
40years
Density
72inh/km²

Houches has 3,353 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 72 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in les Houches

Median annual income
€30,037
Unemployment rate
5.2%
Unemployment trend
+0.9pt
Tenants
34.0%

The median annual household income is €30,037, with an unemployment rate of 5.2%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%