Rental Investment in Lyaud: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Lyaud (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Lyaud is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Lyaud can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Lyaud

The real estate market in Lyaud

Real Estate Market Projection in Lyaud

The real estate market in Lyaud is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Lyaud should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
13.2% tenants
Gross yield
5.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,783/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,944 to €5,113
Over 5 years
+25.2%
Over 10 years
+31.5%
Sales in 2024
1
Houses
€4,400/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,326 to €6,118
Over 5 years
+22.4%
Over 10 years
+34.0%
Sales in 2024
13

In Lyaud, an apartment sells for €3,783/m² on average and a house for €4,400/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +25.2% for apartments and +22.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Lyaud by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,822/m²€3,161/m²
2015€2,876/m²€3,283/m²
2016€2,869/m²€3,274/m²
2017€2,859/m²€3,194/m²
2018€2,917/m²€3,374/m²
2019€2,997/m²€3,453/m²
2020€3,021/m²€3,594/m²
2021€3,120/m²€3,825/m²
2022€3,376/m²€4,070/m²
2023€3,590/m²€4,188/m²
2024€3,717/m²€4,283/m²
2025€3,783/m²€4,400/m²
Do you own a rented property in Lyaud?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
16.7 €/m²
from 11.6 € to 20.9 € per month · gross yield 5.3%
Houses · average rent
20.5 €/m²
from 16.5 € to 25.8 € per month · gross yield 5.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €420/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Lyaud is 16.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Lyaud

706 dwellings · 2.34 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Lyaud has 706 dwellings, 10.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 4.7% of the stock, and 13.2% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Lyaud

  1. A
    3%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    14%
  4. D
    30%
  5. E
    24%
  6. F
    14%
  7. G
    11%
25.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 37 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
49.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

49.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 25.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in Lyaud worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Lyaud

80
Apartments
10.2% of the stock
708
Houses
89.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences61487.0%
Secondary residences547.6%
Vacant385.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Lyaud

Housing count% of main residences
Studios50.8%
2 rooms243.9%
3 rooms6510.6%
4 rooms14623.8%
5 rooms and more37460.9%

General information about Lyaud

Population in Lyaud

Inhabitants
1,756
Growth
+23.7%
Median age
38years
Density
191inh/km²

Lyaud has 1,756 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 191 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Lyaud

Median annual income
€48,181
Unemployment rate
6.7%
Unemployment trend
+0.8pt
Tenants
13.2%

The median annual household income is €48,181, with an unemployment rate of 6.7%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%