Rental Investment in Magland: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Magland (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Magland is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Magland can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Magland

The real estate market in Magland

Real Estate Market Projection in Magland

The real estate market in Magland is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Magland should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
28.7% tenants
Gross yield
4.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,565/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,044 to €4,833
Over 5 years
+29.4%
Over 10 years
+30.7%
Sales in 2024
23
Houses
€3,699/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,941 to €4,588
Over 5 years
+24.0%
Over 10 years
+37.3%
Sales in 2024
14

In Magland, an apartment sells for €3,565/m² on average and a house for €3,699/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +29.4% for apartments and +24.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Magland by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,718/m²€2,650/m²
2015€2,728/m²€2,695/m²
2016€2,668/m²€2,888/m²
2017€2,718/m²€2,975/m²
2018€2,680/m²€2,981/m²
2019€2,646/m²€2,921/m²
2020€2,755/m²€2,984/m²
2021€2,899/m²€3,202/m²
2022€3,224/m²€3,393/m²
2023€3,526/m²€3,630/m²
2024€3,520/m²€3,659/m²
2025€3,565/m²€3,699/m²
Do you own a rented property in Magland?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.7 €/m²
from 9.7 € to 19.1 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
Houses · average rent
14.0 €/m²
from 10.1 € to 19.4 € per month · gross yield 4.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €340/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Magland is 13.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Magland

1,745 dwellings · 1.87 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Magland has 1,745 dwellings, 45.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.1% of the stock, and 28.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Magland

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    33%
  4. D
    28%
  5. E
    17%
  6. F
    9%
  7. G
    12%
21.0%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 112 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
37.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

37.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 21.0% rated F or G.

What is your property in Magland worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Magland

812
Apartments
45.0% of the stock
994
Houses
55.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,23971.0%
Secondary residences33919.4%
Vacant1679.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Magland

Housing count% of main residences
Studios201.6%
2 rooms1058.5%
3 rooms26121.1%
4 rooms37530.3%
5 rooms and more47738.5%

General information about Magland

Population in Magland

Inhabitants
3,251
Growth
+12.7%
Median age
38years
Density
81inh/km²

Magland has 3,251 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 81 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Magland

Median annual income
€34,888
Unemployment rate
8.7%
Unemployment trend
+3.5pt
Tenants
28.7%

The median annual household income is €34,888, with an unemployment rate of 8.7%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%