Rental Investment in Marcellaz-Albanais: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Marcellaz-Albanais (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Marcellaz-Albanais is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Marcellaz-Albanais can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Marcellaz-Albanais

The real estate market in Marcellaz-Albanais

Real Estate Market Projection in Marcellaz-Albanais

The real estate market in Marcellaz-Albanais is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Marcellaz-Albanais should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
8.3% tenants
Gross yield
4.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,214/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,208 to €4,452
Over 5 years
+17.2%
Over 10 years
+40.7%
Sales in 2024
4
Houses
€3,717/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,319 to €4,676
Over 5 years
+5.7%
Over 10 years
+35.9%
Sales in 2024
17

In Marcellaz-Albanais, an apartment sells for €4,214/m² on average and a house for €3,717/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +17.2% for apartments and +5.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Marcellaz-Albanais by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,820/m²€2,776/m²
2015€2,994/m²€2,736/m²
2016€3,136/m²€2,875/m²
2017€3,180/m²€3,012/m²
2018€3,215/m²€3,035/m²
2019€3,455/m²€3,240/m²
2020€3,596/m²€3,515/m²
2021€3,680/m²€3,827/m²
2022€3,887/m²€4,148/m²
2023€4,322/m²€4,148/m²
2024€4,215/m²€3,802/m²
2025€4,214/m²€3,717/m²
Do you own a rented property in Marcellaz-Albanais?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.9 €/m²
from 10.4 € to 18.2 € per month · gross yield 4.2%
Houses · average rent
13.5 €/m²
from 8.6 € to 16.6 € per month · gross yield 4.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €370/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Marcellaz-Albanais is 14.9 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.2% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Marcellaz-Albanais

736 dwellings · 2.5 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Marcellaz-Albanais has 736 dwellings, 13.3% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 3.1% of the stock, and 8.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Marcellaz-Albanais

  1. A
    4%
  2. B
    15%
  3. C
    28%
  4. D
    26%
  5. E
    11%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    9%
15.9%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 24 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
27.2%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

27.2% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 15.9% rated F or G.

What is your property in Marcellaz-Albanais worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Marcellaz-Albanais

117
Apartments
13.3% of the stock
766
Houses
86.7% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences68292.7%
Secondary residences152.0%
Vacant395.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Marcellaz-Albanais

Housing count% of main residences
Studios20.3%
2 rooms192.8%
3 rooms659.6%
4 rooms19328.3%
5 rooms and more40359.1%

General information about Marcellaz-Albanais

Population in Marcellaz-Albanais

Inhabitants
1,957
Growth
+11.8%
Median age
41years
Density
134inh/km²

Marcellaz-Albanais has 1,957 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 134 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Marcellaz-Albanais

Median annual income
€44,182
Unemployment rate
5.0%
Unemployment trend
-0.6pt
Tenants
8.3%

The median annual household income is €44,182, with an unemployment rate of 5.0%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%