Rental Investment in Margencel: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Margencel (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Margencel is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Margencel can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Margencel

The real estate market in Margencel

Real Estate Market Projection in Margencel

The real estate market in Margencel is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Margencel should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
23.2% tenants
Gross yield
5.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,971/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,323 to €4,274
Over 5 years
+17.4%
Over 10 years
+25.9%
Sales in 2024
2
Houses
€4,504/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,690 to €4,948
Over 5 years
+19.2%
Over 10 years
+29.2%
Sales in 2024
23

In Margencel, an apartment sells for €3,971/m² on average and a house for €4,504/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +17.4% for apartments and +19.2% for houses.

Average price per m² in Margencel by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,149/m²€3,326/m²
2015€3,155/m²€3,486/m²
2016€3,151/m²€3,454/m²
2017€3,160/m²€3,440/m²
2018€3,229/m²€3,477/m²
2019€3,305/m²€3,541/m²
2020€3,382/m²€3,777/m²
2021€3,557/m²€4,009/m²
2022€3,897/m²€4,260/m²
2023€4,081/m²€4,388/m²
2024€3,932/m²€4,405/m²
2025€3,971/m²€4,504/m²
Do you own a rented property in Margencel?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
16.8 €/m²
from 11.3 € to 23.3 € per month · gross yield 5.1%
Houses · average rent
19.2 €/m²
from 14.3 € to 25.3 € per month · gross yield 5.1%
25 m² studio
≈ €420/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Margencel is 16.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Margencel

960 dwellings · 2.17 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Margencel has 960 dwellings, 23.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 7.2% of the stock, and 23.2% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Margencel

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    16%
  4. D
    44%
  5. E
    17%
  6. F
    13%
  7. G
    9%
21.9%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 63 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
38.9%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

38.9% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 21.9% rated F or G.

What is your property in Margencel worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Margencel

244
Apartments
23.5% of the stock
796
Houses
76.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences84988.4%
Secondary residences666.9%
Vacant454.7%

Main residences by number of rooms in Margencel

Housing count% of main residences
Studios80.9%
2 rooms536.3%
3 rooms13916.4%
4 rooms21325.1%
5 rooms and more43551.3%

General information about Margencel

Population in Margencel

Inhabitants
2,249
Growth
+24.9%
Median age
39years
Density
303inh/km²

Margencel has 2,249 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 303 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Margencel

Median annual income
€42,229
Unemployment rate
8.9%
Unemployment trend
+3.6pt
Tenants
23.2%

The median annual household income is €42,229, with an unemployment rate of 8.9%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%