Rental Investment in Marignier: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Marignier (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Marignier is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Marignier can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Marignier

The real estate market in Marignier

Real Estate Market Projection in Marignier

The real estate market in Marignier is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Marignier should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
29.5% tenants
Gross yield
5.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,883/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,651 to €3,569
Over 5 years
+19.4%
Over 10 years
+29.2%
Sales in 2024
34
Houses
€3,704/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,040 to €4,411
Over 5 years
+25.2%
Over 10 years
+37.3%
Sales in 2024
34

In Marignier, an apartment sells for €2,883/m² on average and a house for €3,704/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +19.4% for apartments and +25.2% for houses.

Average price per m² in Marignier by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,252/m²€2,646/m²
2015€2,232/m²€2,697/m²
2016€2,201/m²€2,680/m²
2017€2,238/m²€2,718/m²
2018€2,309/m²€2,743/m²
2019€2,358/m²€2,809/m²
2020€2,414/m²€2,959/m²
2021€2,577/m²€3,134/m²
2022€2,787/m²€3,449/m²
2023€2,841/m²€3,623/m²
2024€2,835/m²€3,630/m²
2025€2,883/m²€3,704/m²
Do you own a rented property in Marignier?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.1 €/m²
from 9.8 € to 23.4 € per month · gross yield 5.5%
Houses · average rent
16.6 €/m²
from 11.3 € to 26.4 € per month · gross yield 5.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Marignier is 13.1 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.5% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Marignier

2,950 dwellings · 2.18 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Marignier has 2,950 dwellings, 42.4% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 12.9% of the stock, and 29.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Marignier

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    35%
  4. D
    32%
  5. E
    15%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    9%
15.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 159 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
30.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

30.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 15.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Marignier worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Marignier

1,322
Apartments
42.4% of the stock
1,795
Houses
57.6% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,64389.6%
Secondary residences973.3%
Vacant2107.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Marignier

Housing count% of main residences
Studios371.4%
2 rooms30411.5%
3 rooms60823.0%
4 rooms69326.2%
5 rooms and more1,00438.0%

General information about Marignier

Population in Marignier

Inhabitants
6,401
Growth
+6.2%
Median age
40years
Density
308inh/km²

Marignier has 6,401 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 308 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Marignier

Median annual income
€37,862
Unemployment rate
8.8%
Unemployment trend
+2.8pt
Tenants
29.5%

The median annual household income is €37,862, with an unemployment rate of 8.8%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%