Rental Investment in Marnaz: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Marnaz (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Marnaz is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Marnaz can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Marnaz

The real estate market in Marnaz

Real Estate Market Projection in Marnaz

The real estate market in Marnaz is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Marnaz should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
31.4% tenants
Gross yield
5.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,796/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,743 to €3,500
Over 5 years
+17.6%
Over 10 years
+27.0%
Sales in 2024
26
Houses
€3,495/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,030 to €4,076
Over 5 years
+22.6%
Over 10 years
+39.6%
Sales in 2024
21

In Marnaz, an apartment sells for €2,796/m² on average and a house for €3,495/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +17.6% for apartments and +22.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Marnaz by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,217/m²€2,491/m²
2015€2,202/m²€2,503/m²
2016€2,196/m²€2,583/m²
2017€2,170/m²€2,583/m²
2018€2,212/m²€2,615/m²
2019€2,280/m²€2,728/m²
2020€2,378/m²€2,851/m²
2021€2,548/m²€3,045/m²
2022€2,742/m²€3,338/m²
2023€2,726/m²€3,394/m²
2024€2,746/m²€3,418/m²
2025€2,796/m²€3,495/m²
Do you own a rented property in Marnaz?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.8 €/m²
from 9.9 € to 18.0 € per month · gross yield 5.9%
Houses · average rent
13.5 €/m²
from 9.3 € to 21.4 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €340/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Marnaz is 13.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Marnaz

2,201 dwellings · 2.4 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Marnaz has 2,201 dwellings, 48.7% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 11.0% of the stock, and 31.4% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Marnaz

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    36%
  4. D
    36%
  5. E
    13%
  6. F
    6%
  7. G
    6%
11.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 107 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
24.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

24.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 11.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Marnaz worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Marnaz

1,213
Apartments
48.7% of the stock
1,277
Houses
51.3% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,98190.0%
Secondary residences371.7%
Vacant1838.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Marnaz

Housing count% of main residences
Studios321.6%
2 rooms1869.4%
3 rooms45623.0%
4 rooms56928.7%
5 rooms and more73937.3%

General information about Marnaz

Population in Marnaz

Inhabitants
5,827
Growth
+3.4%
Median age
38years
Density
648inh/km²

Marnaz has 5,827 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 648 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Marnaz

Median annual income
€34,778
Unemployment rate
12.2%
Unemployment trend
+4.6pt
Tenants
31.4%

The median annual household income is €34,778, with an unemployment rate of 12.2%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%