Rental Investment in Menthon-Saint-Bernard: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Menthon-Saint-Bernard (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Menthon-Saint-Bernard is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Menthon-Saint-Bernard can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Menthon-Saint-Bernard

The real estate market in Menthon-Saint-Bernard

Real Estate Market Projection in Menthon-Saint-Bernard

The real estate market in Menthon-Saint-Bernard is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Menthon-Saint-Bernard should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
24.0% tenants
Gross yield
3.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€5,547/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,494 to €9,193
Over 5 years
+11.1%
Over 10 years
+43.2%
Sales in 2024
17
Houses
€6,544/m²
Average price 2025, range €4,632 to €12,188
Over 5 years
+8.5%
Over 10 years
+48.7%
Sales in 2024
9

In Menthon-Saint-Bernard, an apartment sells for €5,547/m² on average and a house for €6,544/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +11.1% for apartments and +8.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in Menthon-Saint-Bernard by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,656/m²€4,330/m²
2015€3,874/m²€4,402/m²
2016€3,854/m²€4,685/m²
2017€3,871/m²€4,842/m²
2018€4,154/m²€5,104/m²
2019€4,605/m²€5,722/m²
2020€4,994/m²€6,033/m²
2021€5,602/m²€6,630/m²
2022€5,930/m²€7,358/m²
2023€5,823/m²€7,706/m²
2024€5,504/m²€6,726/m²
2025€5,547/m²€6,544/m²
Do you own a rented property in Menthon-Saint-Bernard?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
17.0 €/m²
from 11.6 € to 24.0 € per month · gross yield 3.7%
Houses · average rent
18.7 €/m²
from 14.4 € to 23.0 € per month · gross yield 3.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €420/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Menthon-Saint-Bernard is 17.0 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 3.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Menthon-Saint-Bernard

1,201 dwellings · 1.58 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Menthon-Saint-Bernard has 1,201 dwellings, 43.3% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 12.0% of the stock, and 24.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Menthon-Saint-Bernard

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    14%
  4. D
    33%
  5. E
    25%
  6. F
    9%
  7. G
    15%
23.9%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 75 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
49.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

49.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 23.9% rated F or G.

What is your property in Menthon-Saint-Bernard worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Menthon-Saint-Bernard

542
Apartments
43.3% of the stock
710
Houses
56.7% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences82568.7%
Secondary residences30525.4%
Vacant715.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Menthon-Saint-Bernard

Housing count% of main residences
Studios222.7%
2 rooms779.3%
3 rooms15218.4%
4 rooms15318.6%
5 rooms and more42251.1%

General information about Menthon-Saint-Bernard

Population in Menthon-Saint-Bernard

Inhabitants
1,885
Growth
+4.4%
Median age
45years
Density
283inh/km²

Menthon-Saint-Bernard has 1,885 inhabitants, a median age of 45 and a density of 283 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Menthon-Saint-Bernard

Median annual income
€49,974
Unemployment rate
7.7%
Unemployment trend
+1.7pt
Tenants
24.0%

The median annual household income is €49,974, with an unemployment rate of 7.7%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%