Rental Investment in Messery: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Messery (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Messery is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Messery can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Messery

The real estate market in Messery

Real Estate Market Projection in Messery

The real estate market in Messery is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Messery should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
22.0% tenants
Gross yield
5.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,453/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,677 to €5,925
Over 5 years
+18.3%
Over 10 years
+36.2%
Sales in 2024
4
Houses
€4,633/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,279 to €7,255
Over 5 years
+10.3%
Over 10 years
+23.9%
Sales in 2024
18

In Messery, an apartment sells for €4,453/m² on average and a house for €4,633/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +18.3% for apartments and +10.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Messery by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,330/m²€3,674/m²
2015€3,270/m²€3,740/m²
2016€3,333/m²€3,833/m²
2017€3,418/m²€3,938/m²
2018€3,465/m²€3,967/m²
2019€3,580/m²€3,925/m²
2020€3,764/m²€4,199/m²
2021€3,924/m²€4,535/m²
2022€4,193/m²€4,571/m²
2023€4,317/m²€4,590/m²
2024€4,388/m²€4,516/m²
2025€4,453/m²€4,633/m²
Do you own a rented property in Messery?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
18.3 €/m²
from 12.9 € to 32.0 € per month · gross yield 4.9%
Houses · average rent
20.6 €/m²
from 14.4 € to 30.9 € per month · gross yield 5.3%
25 m² studio
≈ €460/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Messery is 18.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Messery

1,097 dwellings · 2.04 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Messery has 1,097 dwellings, 27.7% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 7.2% of the stock, and 22.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Messery

  1. A
    5%
  2. B
    6%
  3. C
    24%
  4. D
    32%
  5. E
    16%
  6. F
    11%
  7. G
    5%
16.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 70 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
32.5%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

32.5% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 16.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Messery worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Messery

350
Apartments
27.7% of the stock
912
Houses
72.3% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences87179.4%
Secondary residences17716.1%
Vacant494.5%

Main residences by number of rooms in Messery

Housing count% of main residences
Studios151.7%
2 rooms485.5%
3 rooms9210.6%
4 rooms20723.8%
5 rooms and more50958.4%

General information about Messery

Population in Messery

Inhabitants
2,271
Growth
+14.6%
Median age
39years
Density
247inh/km²

Messery has 2,271 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 247 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Messery

Median annual income
€59,404
Unemployment rate
8.1%
Unemployment trend
+0.2pt
Tenants
22.0%

The median annual household income is €59,404, with an unemployment rate of 8.1%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%