Rental Investment in Monnetier-Mornex: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Monnetier-Mornex (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Monnetier-Mornex is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Monnetier-Mornex can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Monnetier-Mornex

The real estate market in Monnetier-Mornex

Real Estate Market Projection in Monnetier-Mornex

The real estate market in Monnetier-Mornex is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Monnetier-Mornex should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
23.5% tenants
Gross yield
5.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,343/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,120 to €4,439
Over 5 years
+15.4%
Over 10 years
+22.3%
Sales in 2024
3
Houses
€4,876/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,466 to €5,163
Over 5 years
+16.8%
Over 10 years
+32.0%
Sales in 2024
22

In Monnetier-Mornex, an apartment sells for €4,343/m² on average and a house for €4,876/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +15.4% for apartments and +16.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in Monnetier-Mornex by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,569/m²€3,665/m²
2015€3,550/m²€3,693/m²
2016€3,448/m²€3,698/m²
2017€3,532/m²€3,832/m²
2018€3,482/m²€3,903/m²
2019€3,616/m²€3,944/m²
2020€3,764/m²€4,176/m²
2021€3,925/m²€4,529/m²
2022€4,074/m²€4,708/m²
2023€4,155/m²€4,796/m²
2024€4,299/m²€4,794/m²
2025€4,343/m²€4,876/m²
Do you own a rented property in Monnetier-Mornex?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
17.7 €/m²
from 13.1 € to 24.3 € per month · gross yield 4.9%
Houses · average rent
19.6 €/m²
from 13.1 € to 27.2 € per month · gross yield 4.8%
25 m² studio
≈ €440/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Monnetier-Mornex is 17.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Monnetier-Mornex

1,152 dwellings · 2.01 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Monnetier-Mornex has 1,152 dwellings, 23.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 12.9% of the stock, and 23.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Monnetier-Mornex

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    5%
  3. C
    18%
  4. D
    31%
  5. E
    25%
  6. F
    9%
  7. G
    11%
20.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 59 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
45.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

45.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 20.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Monnetier-Mornex worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Monnetier-Mornex

273
Apartments
23.6% of the stock
883
Houses
76.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences91979.8%
Secondary residences15113.1%
Vacant827.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Monnetier-Mornex

Housing count% of main residences
Studios465.0%
2 rooms737.9%
3 rooms13114.3%
4 rooms17819.4%
5 rooms and more49153.4%

General information about Monnetier-Mornex

Population in Monnetier-Mornex

Inhabitants
2,332
Growth
+15.7%
Median age
41years
Density
205inh/km²

Monnetier-Mornex has 2,332 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 205 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Monnetier-Mornex

Median annual income
€43,378
Unemployment rate
10.8%
Unemployment trend
+2.9pt
Tenants
23.5%

The median annual household income is €43,378, with an unemployment rate of 10.8%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%