Rental Investment in Mont-Saxonnex: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Mont-Saxonnex (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Mont-Saxonnex is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Mont-Saxonnex can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Mont-Saxonnex

The real estate market in Mont-Saxonnex

Real Estate Market Projection in Mont-Saxonnex

The real estate market in Mont-Saxonnex is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Mont-Saxonnex should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
25.0% tenants
Gross yield
4.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,087/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,216 to €3,289
Over 5 years
+30.1%
Over 10 years
+34.6%
Sales in 2024
16
Houses
€3,857/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,814 to €4,907
Over 5 years
+25.0%
Over 10 years
+47.6%
Sales in 2024
21

In Mont-Saxonnex, an apartment sells for €3,087/m² on average and a house for €3,857/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +30.1% for apartments and +25.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Mont-Saxonnex by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,333/m²€2,611/m²
2015€2,293/m²€2,613/m²
2016€2,209/m²€2,732/m²
2017€2,218/m²€2,783/m²
2018€2,268/m²€2,886/m²
2019€2,316/m²€2,993/m²
2020€2,373/m²€3,086/m²
2021€2,547/m²€3,426/m²
2022€2,793/m²€3,787/m²
2023€2,972/m²€3,785/m²
2024€3,049/m²€3,760/m²
2025€3,087/m²€3,857/m²
Do you own a rented property in Mont-Saxonnex?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.4 €/m²
from 9.9 € to 23.8 € per month · gross yield 5.2%
Houses · average rent
14.0 €/m²
from 9.9 € to 20.9 € per month · gross yield 4.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Mont-Saxonnex is 13.4 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.2% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Mont-Saxonnex

1,295 dwellings · 1.26 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Mont-Saxonnex has 1,295 dwellings, 39.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 19.1% of the stock, and 25.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Mont-Saxonnex

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    5%
  4. D
    20%
  5. E
    50%
  6. F
    13%
  7. G
    12%
24.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 89 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
73.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

73.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 24.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Mont-Saxonnex worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Mont-Saxonnex

525
Apartments
39.1% of the stock
817
Houses
60.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences68653.0%
Secondary residences51940.1%
Vacant906.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Mont-Saxonnex

Housing count% of main residences
Studios294.2%
2 rooms10214.9%
3 rooms14821.5%
4 rooms16123.5%
5 rooms and more24635.9%

General information about Mont-Saxonnex

Population in Mont-Saxonnex

Inhabitants
1,650
Growth
+9.4%
Median age
37years
Density
64inh/km²

Mont-Saxonnex has 1,650 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 64 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Mont-Saxonnex

Median annual income
€36,654
Unemployment rate
8.5%
Unemployment trend
+3.5pt
Tenants
25.0%

The median annual household income is €36,654, with an unemployment rate of 8.5%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%