Rental Investment in Morzine: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Morzine (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Morzine is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Morzine can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Morzine

The real estate market in Morzine

Real Estate Market Projection in Morzine

The real estate market in Morzine is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Morzine should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
27.2% tenants
Gross yield
2.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€7,838/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,840 to €8,210
Over 5 years
+24.7%
Over 10 years
+57.3%
Sales in 2024
207
Houses
€7,778/m²
Average price 2025, range €5,005 to €10,700
Over 5 years
+21.4%
Over 10 years
+34.8%
Sales in 2024
19

In Morzine, an apartment sells for €7,838/m² on average and a house for €7,778/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +24.7% for apartments and +21.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Morzine by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€4,835/m²€5,164/m²
2015€4,983/m²€5,770/m²
2016€5,070/m²€6,547/m²
2017€5,227/m²€6,096/m²
2018€5,429/m²€6,154/m²
2019€5,840/m²€6,186/m²
2020€6,286/m²€6,407/m²
2021€6,603/m²€7,262/m²
2022€7,144/m²€7,623/m²
2023€7,371/m²€7,469/m²
2024€7,630/m²€7,642/m²
2025€7,838/m²€7,778/m²
Do you own a rented property in Morzine?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.7 €/m²
from 9.1 € to 16.9 € per month · gross yield 1.9%
Houses · average rent
15.4 €/m²
from 10.8 € to 20.1 € per month · gross yield 2.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €320/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Morzine is 12.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 1.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Morzine

9,578 dwellings · 0.3 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Morzine has 9,578 dwellings, 84.7% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 22.9% of the stock, and 27.2% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Morzine

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    10%
  4. D
    19%
  5. E
    44%
  6. F
    14%
  7. G
    11%
24.7%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 536 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
69.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

69.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 24.7% rated F or G.

What is your property in Morzine worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Morzine

8,345
Apartments
84.7% of the stock
1,506
Houses
15.3% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,33113.9%
Secondary residences8,00783.6%
Vacant2402.5%

Main residences by number of rooms in Morzine

Housing count% of main residences
Studios967.2%
2 rooms20915.7%
3 rooms29422.1%
4 rooms31323.5%
5 rooms and more42131.6%

General information about Morzine

Population in Morzine

Inhabitants
2,660
Growth
-1.6%
Median age
42years
Density
60inh/km²

Morzine has 2,660 inhabitants, a median age of 42 and a density of 60 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Morzine

Median annual income
€31,330
Unemployment rate
2.1%
Unemployment trend
+1.2pt
Tenants
27.2%

The median annual household income is €31,330, with an unemployment rate of 2.1%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%