Rental Investment in Neydens: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Neydens (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Neydens is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Neydens can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Neydens

The real estate market in Neydens

Real Estate Market Projection in Neydens

The real estate market in Neydens is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Neydens should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
25.6% tenants
Gross yield
4.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,738/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,135 to €6,219
Over 5 years
+11.7%
Over 10 years
+36.5%
Sales in 2024
11
Houses
€5,147/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,507 to €6,957
Over 5 years
+11.0%
Over 10 years
+30.3%
Sales in 2024
13

In Neydens, an apartment sells for €4,738/m² on average and a house for €5,147/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +11.7% for apartments and +11.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Neydens by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,516/m²€4,004/m²
2015€3,471/m²€3,950/m²
2016€3,558/m²€4,035/m²
2017€3,626/m²€4,190/m²
2018€3,780/m²€4,304/m²
2019€3,986/m²€4,417/m²
2020€4,242/m²€4,639/m²
2021€4,398/m²€4,899/m²
2022€4,593/m²€5,097/m²
2023€4,663/m²€5,082/m²
2024€4,709/m²€5,115/m²
2025€4,738/m²€5,147/m²
Do you own a rented property in Neydens?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
19.8 €/m²
from 14.4 € to 28.2 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
Houses · average rent
20.4 €/m²
from 17.3 € to 26.9 € per month · gross yield 4.7%
25 m² studio
≈ €490/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Neydens is 19.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Neydens

828 dwellings · 2.1 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Neydens has 828 dwellings, 45.9% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.6% of the stock, and 25.6% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Neydens

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    55%
  4. D
    25%
  5. E
    9%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    3%
7.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 26 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
16.2%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

16.2% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 7.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Neydens worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Neydens

524
Apartments
45.9% of the stock
618
Houses
54.1% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences70084.5%
Secondary residences10012.1%
Vacant283.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Neydens

Housing count% of main residences
Studios182.6%
2 rooms568.0%
3 rooms9513.6%
4 rooms14921.3%
5 rooms and more38154.5%

General information about Neydens

Population in Neydens

Inhabitants
2,251
Growth
+22.5%
Median age
37years
Density
322inh/km²

Neydens has 2,251 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 322 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Neydens

Median annual income
€57,130
Unemployment rate
7.2%
Unemployment trend
+1.3pt
Tenants
25.6%

The median annual household income is €57,130, with an unemployment rate of 7.2%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%