Rental Investment in Reignier-Ésery: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Reignier-Ésery (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Reignier-Ésery is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Reignier-Ésery can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Reignier-Ésery

The real estate market in Reignier-Ésery

Real Estate Market Projection in Reignier-Ésery

The real estate market in Reignier-Ésery is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Reignier-Ésery should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
36.1% tenants
Gross yield
5.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,132/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,318 to €4,851
Over 5 years
+18.8%
Over 10 years
+29.1%
Sales in 2024
75
Houses
€4,635/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,475 to €5,180
Over 5 years
+20.9%
Over 10 years
+38.9%
Sales in 2024
25

In Reignier-Ésery, an apartment sells for €4,132/m² on average and a house for €4,635/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +18.8% for apartments and +20.9% for houses.

Average price per m² in Reignier-Ésery by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,170/m²€3,413/m²
2015€3,200/m²€3,337/m²
2016€3,194/m²€3,374/m²
2017€3,214/m²€3,526/m²
2018€3,240/m²€3,613/m²
2019€3,432/m²€3,684/m²
2020€3,477/m²€3,835/m²
2021€3,648/m²€4,098/m²
2022€3,813/m²€4,410/m²
2023€3,952/m²€4,479/m²
2024€4,091/m²€4,551/m²
2025€4,132/m²€4,635/m²
Do you own a rented property in Reignier-Ésery?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
17.8 €/m²
from 13.7 € to 23.5 € per month · gross yield 5.2%
Houses · average rent
18.5 €/m²
from 13.0 € to 26.6 € per month · gross yield 4.8%
25 m² studio
≈ €450/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Reignier-Ésery is 17.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.2% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Reignier-Ésery

3,386 dwellings · 2.18 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Reignier-Ésery has 3,386 dwellings, 57.9% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 13.9% of the stock, and 36.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Reignier-Ésery

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    47%
  4. D
    30%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    3%
8.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 141 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
18.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

18.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 8.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Reignier-Ésery worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Reignier-Ésery

2,362
Apartments
57.9% of the stock
1,720
Houses
42.1% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences3,05190.1%
Secondary residences1293.8%
Vacant2066.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Reignier-Ésery

Housing count% of main residences
Studios431.4%
2 rooms38112.5%
3 rooms77225.3%
4 rooms79326.0%
5 rooms and more1,06234.8%

General information about Reignier-Ésery

Population in Reignier-Ésery

Inhabitants
8,170
Growth
+24.3%
Median age
39years
Density
326inh/km²

Reignier-Ésery has 8,170 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 326 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Reignier-Ésery

Median annual income
€45,569
Unemployment rate
8.2%
Unemployment trend
+2.0pt
Tenants
36.1%

The median annual household income is €45,569, with an unemployment rate of 8.2%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%