Rental Investment in Saint-Cergues: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Cergues (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Cergues is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Cergues can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Cergues

The real estate market in Saint-Cergues

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Cergues

The real estate market in Saint-Cergues is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Cergues should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
21.0% tenants
Gross yield
5.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,185/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,493 to €4,810
Over 5 years
+18.9%
Over 10 years
+33.4%
Sales in 2024
8
Houses
€4,449/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,607 to €5,029
Over 5 years
+15.6%
Over 10 years
+26.3%
Sales in 2024
30

In Saint-Cergues, an apartment sells for €4,185/m² on average and a house for €4,449/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +18.9% for apartments and +15.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Cergues by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,159/m²€3,402/m²
2015€3,138/m²€3,523/m²
2016€3,210/m²€3,566/m²
2017€3,239/m²€3,548/m²
2018€3,353/m²€3,602/m²
2019€3,457/m²€3,717/m²
2020€3,520/m²€3,847/m²
2021€3,671/m²€4,074/m²
2022€4,030/m²€4,347/m²
2023€4,151/m²€4,437/m²
2024€4,125/m²€4,358/m²
2025€4,185/m²€4,449/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Cergues?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
16.6 €/m²
from 10.7 € to 22.9 € per month · gross yield 4.7%
Houses · average rent
19.3 €/m²
from 14.9 € to 26.0 € per month · gross yield 5.2%
25 m² studio
≈ €410/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Cergues is 16.6 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Cergues

1,675 dwellings · 2.12 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Cergues has 1,675 dwellings, 32.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 11.0% of the stock, and 21.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Cergues

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    5%
  3. C
    24%
  4. D
    36%
  5. E
    15%
  6. F
    9%
  7. G
    9%
17.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 101 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
32.9%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

32.9% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 17.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Cergues worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Cergues

594
Apartments
32.6% of the stock
1,229
Houses
67.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,47788.2%
Secondary residences1227.3%
Vacant764.5%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Cergues

Housing count% of main residences
Studios302.0%
2 rooms1339.0%
3 rooms21614.6%
4 rooms36024.4%
5 rooms and more73749.9%

General information about Saint-Cergues

Population in Saint-Cergues

Inhabitants
3,714
Growth
+20.8%
Median age
39years
Density
297inh/km²

Saint-Cergues has 3,714 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 297 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Cergues

Median annual income
€45,190
Unemployment rate
7.1%
Unemployment trend
+0.7pt
Tenants
21.0%

The median annual household income is €45,190, with an unemployment rate of 7.1%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%