Rental Investment in Saint-Jeoire: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Jeoire (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Jeoire is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Jeoire can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Jeoire

The real estate market in Saint-Jeoire

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Jeoire

The real estate market in Saint-Jeoire is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Jeoire should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
31.7% tenants
Gross yield
4.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,937/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,454 to €2,656
Over 5 years
+26.3%
Over 10 years
+40.0%
Sales in 2024
29
Houses
€3,796/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,038 to €3,722
Over 5 years
+24.0%
Over 10 years
+34.0%
Sales in 2024
11

In Saint-Jeoire, an apartment sells for €2,937/m² on average and a house for €3,796/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +26.3% for apartments and +24.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Jeoire by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,112/m²€2,747/m²
2015€2,098/m²€2,832/m²
2016€2,090/m²€2,790/m²
2017€2,128/m²€2,837/m²
2018€2,142/m²€2,821/m²
2019€2,199/m²€2,838/m²
2020€2,326/m²€3,061/m²
2021€2,494/m²€3,210/m²
2022€2,792/m²€3,510/m²
2023€2,924/m²€3,700/m²
2024€2,896/m²€3,724/m²
2025€2,937/m²€3,796/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Jeoire?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.2 €/m²
from 9.6 € to 17.8 € per month · gross yield 5.4%
Houses · average rent
14.3 €/m²
from 10.0 € to 18.7 € per month · gross yield 4.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Jeoire is 13.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Jeoire

1,670 dwellings · 1.93 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Jeoire has 1,670 dwellings, 50.9% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 14.2% of the stock, and 31.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Jeoire

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    12%
  4. D
    47%
  5. E
    21%
  6. F
    9%
  7. G
    9%
18.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 121 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
39.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

39.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 18.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Jeoire worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Jeoire

950
Apartments
50.9% of the stock
917
Houses
49.1% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,25875.3%
Secondary residences27416.4%
Vacant1388.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Jeoire

Housing count% of main residences
Studios413.3%
2 rooms13710.9%
3 rooms26721.2%
4 rooms35628.3%
5 rooms and more45636.3%

General information about Saint-Jeoire

Population in Saint-Jeoire

Inhabitants
3,431
Growth
+4.4%
Median age
36years
Density
151inh/km²

Saint-Jeoire has 3,431 inhabitants, a median age of 36 and a density of 151 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Jeoire

Median annual income
€34,957
Unemployment rate
9.3%
Unemployment trend
+1.6pt
Tenants
31.7%

The median annual household income is €34,957, with an unemployment rate of 9.3%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%