Rental Investment in Saint-Jorioz: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Jorioz (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Jorioz is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Jorioz can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Jorioz

The real estate market in Saint-Jorioz

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Jorioz

The real estate market in Saint-Jorioz is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Jorioz should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
27.5% tenants
Gross yield
3.5%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€5,320/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,892 to €5,815
Over 5 years
+17.8%
Over 10 years
+47.6%
Sales in 2024
44
Houses
€5,620/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,821 to €7,682
Over 5 years
+12.3%
Over 10 years
+47.9%
Sales in 2024
33

In Saint-Jorioz, an apartment sells for €5,320/m² on average and a house for €5,620/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +17.8% for apartments and +12.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Jorioz by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,367/m²€3,746/m²
2015€3,604/m²€3,800/m²
2016€3,639/m²€3,970/m²
2017€3,547/m²€4,238/m²
2018€3,708/m²€4,424/m²
2019€4,142/m²€4,634/m²
2020€4,515/m²€5,004/m²
2021€4,938/m²€5,347/m²
2022€5,376/m²€6,044/m²
2023€5,442/m²€6,272/m²
2024€5,318/m²€5,678/m²
2025€5,320/m²€5,620/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Jorioz?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.8 €/m²
from 10.1 € to 20.7 € per month · gross yield 3.3%
Houses · average rent
17.4 €/m²
from 12.2 € to 21.6 € per month · gross yield 3.7%
25 m² studio
≈ €370/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Jorioz is 14.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 3.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Jorioz

3,237 dwellings · 1.78 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Jorioz has 3,237 dwellings, 48.3% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 15.8% of the stock, and 27.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Jorioz

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    35%
  4. D
    34%
  5. E
    18%
  6. F
    6%
  7. G
    5%
10.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 133 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
28.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

28.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 10.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Jorioz worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Jorioz

1,816
Apartments
48.3% of the stock
1,942
Houses
51.7% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,55478.9%
Secondary residences51816.0%
Vacant1655.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Jorioz

Housing count% of main residences
Studios692.7%
2 rooms33513.1%
3 rooms46718.3%
4 rooms52120.4%
5 rooms and more1,16245.5%

General information about Saint-Jorioz

Population in Saint-Jorioz

Inhabitants
6,287
Growth
+1.8%
Median age
48years
Density
275inh/km²

Saint-Jorioz has 6,287 inhabitants, a median age of 48 and a density of 275 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Jorioz

Median annual income
€39,948
Unemployment rate
8.7%
Unemployment trend
+0.8pt
Tenants
27.5%

The median annual household income is €39,948, with an unemployment rate of 8.7%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%