Rental Investment in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Paul-en-Chablais

The real estate market in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais

The real estate market in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
18.6% tenants
Gross yield
5.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,772/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,318 to €4,028
Over 5 years
+17.3%
Over 10 years
+37.6%
Sales in 2024
4
Houses
€4,685/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,716 to €4,720
Over 5 years
+18.7%
Over 10 years
+35.7%
Sales in 2024
16

In Saint-Paul-en-Chablais, an apartment sells for €3,772/m² on average and a house for €4,685/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +17.3% for apartments and +18.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,672/m²€3,390/m²
2015€2,741/m²€3,453/m²
2016€2,837/m²€3,662/m²
2017€2,899/m²€3,666/m²
2018€3,002/m²€3,494/m²
2019€3,195/m²€3,643/m²
2020€3,215/m²€3,948/m²
2021€3,401/m²€4,211/m²
2022€3,583/m²€4,429/m²
2023€3,684/m²€4,597/m²
2024€3,765/m²€4,632/m²
2025€3,772/m²€4,685/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
15.1 €/m²
from 12.0 € to 24.0 € per month · gross yield 4.8%
Houses · average rent
19.4 €/m²
from 15.7 € to 24.5 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €380/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais is 15.1 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.8% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais

1,237 dwellings · 1.85 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Paul-en-Chablais has 1,237 dwellings, 22.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 9.7% of the stock, and 18.6% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    9%
  4. D
    27%
  5. E
    42%
  6. F
    10%
  7. G
    10%
19.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 60 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
61.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

61.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 19.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais

298
Apartments
22.0% of the stock
1,056
Houses
78.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences93375.4%
Secondary residences23519.0%
Vacant695.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais

Housing count% of main residences
Studios272.9%
2 rooms636.8%
3 rooms12913.8%
4 rooms19721.1%
5 rooms and more51755.4%

General information about Saint-Paul-en-Chablais

Population in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais

Inhabitants
2,560
Growth
+12.9%
Median age
41years
Density
178inh/km²

Saint-Paul-en-Chablais has 2,560 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 178 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Paul-en-Chablais

Median annual income
€37,668
Unemployment rate
9.3%
Unemployment trend
+4.0pt
Tenants
18.6%

The median annual household income is €37,668, with an unemployment rate of 9.3%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%