Rental Investment in Sales: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Sales (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Sales is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Sales can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Sales

The real estate market in Sales

Real Estate Market Projection in Sales

The real estate market in Sales is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Sales should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
10.0% tenants
Gross yield
4.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,022/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,431 to €4,072
Over 5 years
+17.6%
Over 10 years
+42.4%
Sales in 2024
20
Houses
€3,633/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,375 to €3,979
Over 5 years
+10.7%
Over 10 years
+41.5%
Sales in 2024
21

In Sales, an apartment sells for €4,022/m² on average and a house for €3,633/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +17.6% for apartments and +10.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Sales by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,802/m²€2,608/m²
2015€2,825/m²€2,567/m²
2016€2,947/m²€2,702/m²
2017€3,042/m²€2,873/m²
2018€3,076/m²€2,888/m²
2019€3,281/m²€3,002/m²
2020€3,420/m²€3,282/m²
2021€3,391/m²€3,686/m²
2022€3,519/m²€3,946/m²
2023€4,080/m²€3,926/m²
2024€4,026/m²€3,692/m²
2025€4,022/m²€3,633/m²
Do you own a rented property in Sales?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
15.3 €/m²
from 10.5 € to 20.3 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
Houses · average rent
13.5 €/m²
from 8.7 € to 16.8 € per month · gross yield 4.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €380/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Sales is 15.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Sales

758 dwellings · 2.42 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Sales has 758 dwellings, 21.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 4.0% of the stock, and 10.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Sales

  1. A
    3%
  2. B
    9%
  3. C
    38%
  4. D
    23%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    10%
  7. G
    6%
16.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 28 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
26.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

26.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 16.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Sales worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Sales

191
Apartments
21.0% of the stock
719
Houses
79.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences68790.6%
Secondary residences233.0%
Vacant486.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Sales

Housing count% of main residences
Studios30.5%
2 rooms243.5%
3 rooms679.8%
4 rooms19027.6%
5 rooms and more40358.7%

General information about Sales

Population in Sales

Inhabitants
2,210
Growth
+19.9%
Median age
40years
Density
240inh/km²

Sales has 2,210 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 240 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Sales

Median annual income
€40,248
Unemployment rate
5.9%
Unemployment trend
+1.6pt
Tenants
10.0%

The median annual household income is €40,248, with an unemployment rate of 5.9%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%