Rental Investment in Scionzier: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Scionzier (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Scionzier is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Scionzier can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Scionzier

The real estate market in Scionzier

Real Estate Market Projection in Scionzier

The real estate market in Scionzier is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Scionzier should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
41.1% tenants
Gross yield
5.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,793/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,521 to €3,148
Over 5 years
+17.8%
Over 10 years
+27.1%
Sales in 2024
64
Houses
€3,431/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,740 to €3,600
Over 5 years
+22.3%
Over 10 years
+38.5%
Sales in 2024
32

In Scionzier, an apartment sells for €2,793/m² on average and a house for €3,431/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +17.8% for apartments and +22.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Scionzier by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,213/m²€2,485/m²
2015€2,198/m²€2,478/m²
2016€2,196/m²€2,525/m²
2017€2,153/m²€2,529/m²
2018€2,177/m²€2,604/m²
2019€2,263/m²€2,704/m²
2020€2,370/m²€2,806/m²
2021€2,525/m²€3,023/m²
2022€2,720/m²€3,291/m²
2023€2,719/m²€3,355/m²
2024€2,743/m²€3,360/m²
2025€2,793/m²€3,431/m²
Do you own a rented property in Scionzier?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.0 €/m²
from 8.4 € to 17.8 € per month · gross yield 5.2%
Houses · average rent
14.2 €/m²
from 9.7 € to 22.9 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €300/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Scionzier is 12.0 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.2% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Scionzier

3,543 dwellings · 2.31 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Scionzier has 3,543 dwellings, 62.3% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 20.4% of the stock, and 41.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Scionzier

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    35%
  4. D
    39%
  5. E
    13%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    4%
9.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 163 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
22.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

22.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 9.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Scionzier worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Scionzier

2,590
Apartments
62.3% of the stock
1,567
Houses
37.7% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences3,13288.4%
Secondary residences391.1%
Vacant37210.5%

Main residences by number of rooms in Scionzier

Housing count% of main residences
Studios943.0%
2 rooms54517.4%
3 rooms65120.8%
4 rooms82726.4%
5 rooms and more1,01832.5%

General information about Scionzier

Population in Scionzier

Inhabitants
9,059
Growth
+25.1%
Median age
34years
Density
855inh/km²

Scionzier has 9,059 inhabitants, a median age of 34 and a density of 855 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Scionzier

Median annual income
€33,402
Unemployment rate
15.9%
Unemployment trend
+5.3pt
Tenants
41.1%

The median annual household income is €33,402, with an unemployment rate of 15.9%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%