Rental Investment in Talloires-Montmin: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Talloires-Montmin (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Talloires-Montmin is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Talloires-Montmin can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Talloires-Montmin

The real estate market in Talloires-Montmin

Real Estate Market Projection in Talloires-Montmin

The real estate market in Talloires-Montmin is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Talloires-Montmin should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
23.1% tenants
Gross yield
3.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,461/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,856 to €7,712
Over 5 years
+24.3%
Over 10 years
+46.5%
Sales in 2024
17
Houses
€5,341/m²
Average price 2025, range €4,880 to €9,761
Over 5 years
+39.9%
Over 10 years
+63.2%
Sales in 2024
16

In Talloires-Montmin, an apartment sells for €4,461/m² on average and a house for €5,341/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +24.3% for apartments and +39.9% for houses.

Average price per m² in Talloires-Montmin by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,906/m²€3,134/m²
2015€3,046/m²€3,272/m²
2016€3,181/m²€3,210/m²
2017€3,068/m²€3,549/m²
2018€3,205/m²€3,795/m²
2019€3,308/m²€3,780/m²
2020€3,590/m²€3,818/m²
2021€3,942/m²€4,649/m²
2022€4,275/m²€5,196/m²
2023€4,403/m²€5,173/m²
2024€4,387/m²€5,227/m²
2025€4,461/m²€5,341/m²
Do you own a rented property in Talloires-Montmin?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.1 €/m²
from 8.1 € to 23.6 € per month · gross yield 3.5%
Houses · average rent
15.8 €/m²
from 12.0 € to 22.5 € per month · gross yield 3.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Talloires-Montmin is 13.1 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 3.5% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Talloires-Montmin

1,576 dwellings · 1.3 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Talloires-Montmin has 1,576 dwellings, 37.9% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 11.4% of the stock, and 23.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Talloires-Montmin

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    13%
  4. D
    32%
  5. E
    22%
  6. F
    17%
  7. G
    12%
28.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 121 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
51.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

51.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 28.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Talloires-Montmin worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Talloires-Montmin

614
Apartments
37.9% of the stock
1,005
Houses
62.1% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences91958.3%
Secondary residences58537.1%
Vacant724.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Talloires-Montmin

Housing count% of main residences
Studios182.0%
2 rooms869.4%
3 rooms18820.5%
4 rooms19521.2%
5 rooms and more43146.9%

General information about Talloires-Montmin

Population in Talloires-Montmin

Inhabitants
1,926
Growth
0.0%
Median age
43years
Density
46inh/km²

Talloires-Montmin has 1,926 inhabitants, a median age of 43 and a density of 46 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Talloires-Montmin

Median annual income
€0
Unemployment rate
0.0%
Unemployment trend
0.0pt
Tenants
23.1%

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%