Rental Investment in Taninges: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Taninges (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Taninges is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Taninges can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Taninges

The real estate market in Taninges

Real Estate Market Projection in Taninges

The real estate market in Taninges is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Taninges should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
30.1% tenants
Gross yield
4.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,996/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,963 to €4,916
Over 5 years
+25.9%
Over 10 years
+61.1%
Sales in 2024
61
Houses
€3,960/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,299 to €5,759
Over 5 years
+9.6%
Over 10 years
+31.3%
Sales in 2024
22

In Taninges, an apartment sells for €3,996/m² on average and a house for €3,960/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +25.9% for apartments and +9.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Taninges by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,448/m²€3,054/m²
2015€2,480/m²€3,017/m²
2016€2,611/m²€2,998/m²
2017€2,755/m²€2,963/m²
2018€2,947/m²€3,224/m²
2019€3,058/m²€3,447/m²
2020€3,174/m²€3,614/m²
2021€3,268/m²€4,000/m²
2022€3,405/m²€4,224/m²
2023€3,706/m²€4,054/m²
2024€3,947/m²€3,910/m²
2025€3,996/m²€3,960/m²
Do you own a rented property in Taninges?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.6 €/m²
from 9.1 € to 16.9 € per month · gross yield 3.8%
Houses · average rent
14.0 €/m²
from 9.8 € to 18.3 € per month · gross yield 4.2%
25 m² studio
≈ €320/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Taninges is 12.6 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 3.8% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Taninges

3,352 dwellings · 1.02 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Taninges has 3,352 dwellings, 57.8% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 12.3% of the stock, and 30.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Taninges

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    21%
  4. D
    23%
  5. E
    26%
  6. F
    14%
  7. G
    15%
28.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 246 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
53.9%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

53.9% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 28.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Taninges worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Taninges

2,008
Apartments
57.8% of the stock
1,466
Houses
42.2% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,40842.0%
Secondary residences1,82054.3%
Vacant1243.7%

Main residences by number of rooms in Taninges

Housing count% of main residences
Studios282.0%
2 rooms14510.3%
3 rooms31322.2%
4 rooms40528.8%
5 rooms and more51736.7%

General information about Taninges

Population in Taninges

Inhabitants
3,465
Growth
+0.6%
Median age
42years
Density
81inh/km²

Taninges has 3,465 inhabitants, a median age of 42 and a density of 81 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Taninges

Median annual income
€35,071
Unemployment rate
6.9%
Unemployment trend
+1.7pt
Tenants
30.1%

The median annual household income is €35,071, with an unemployment rate of 6.9%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%