Rental Investment in Thônes: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Thônes (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Thônes is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Thônes can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Thônes

The real estate market in Thônes

Real Estate Market Projection in Thônes

The real estate market in Thônes is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Thônes should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
42.8% tenants
Gross yield
3.5%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,372/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,108 to €5,164
Over 5 years
+15.3%
Over 10 years
+44.8%
Sales in 2024
59
Houses
€4,884/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,397 to €5,872
Over 5 years
+22.6%
Over 10 years
+53.6%
Sales in 2024
22

In Thônes, an apartment sells for €4,372/m² on average and a house for €4,884/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +15.3% for apartments and +22.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Thônes by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,155/m²€3,282/m²
2015€3,019/m²€3,180/m²
2016€3,230/m²€3,209/m²
2017€3,409/m²€3,253/m²
2018€3,579/m²€3,540/m²
2019€3,663/m²€3,836/m²
2020€3,793/m²€3,984/m²
2021€3,973/m²€4,338/m²
2022€4,376/m²€4,753/m²
2023€4,390/m²€4,657/m²
2024€4,301/m²€4,813/m²
2025€4,372/m²€4,884/m²
Do you own a rented property in Thônes?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.2 €/m²
from 8.2 € to 23.5 € per month · gross yield 3.6%
Houses · average rent
14.4 €/m²
from 9.1 € to 20.3 € per month · gross yield 3.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Thônes is 13.2 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 3.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Thônes

3,703 dwellings · 1.72 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Thônes has 3,703 dwellings, 61.3% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 23.6% of the stock, and 42.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Thônes

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    25%
  4. D
    36%
  5. E
    17%
  6. F
    11%
  7. G
    8%
19.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 252 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
36.3%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

36.3% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 19.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in Thônes worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Thônes

2,374
Apartments
61.3% of the stock
1,500
Houses
38.7% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,81476.0%
Secondary residences64117.3%
Vacant2486.7%

Main residences by number of rooms in Thônes

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1184.2%
2 rooms54619.4%
3 rooms68724.4%
4 rooms64723.0%
5 rooms and more81629.0%

General information about Thônes

Population in Thônes

Inhabitants
6,600
Growth
+9.5%
Median age
39years
Density
126inh/km²

Thônes has 6,600 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 126 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Thônes

Median annual income
€30,029
Unemployment rate
7.8%
Unemployment trend
+2.4pt
Tenants
42.8%

The median annual household income is €30,029, with an unemployment rate of 7.8%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%