Rental Investment in Thyez: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Thyez (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Thyez is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Thyez can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Thyez

The real estate market in Thyez

Real Estate Market Projection in Thyez

The real estate market in Thyez is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Thyez should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
36.9% tenants
Gross yield
4.5%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,119/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,711 to €3,422
Over 5 years
+26.1%
Over 10 years
+28.5%
Sales in 2024
71
Houses
€3,883/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,146 to €4,292
Over 5 years
+12.3%
Over 10 years
+35.1%
Sales in 2024
28

In Thyez, an apartment sells for €3,119/m² on average and a house for €3,883/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +26.1% for apartments and +12.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Thyez by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,425/m²€2,938/m²
2015€2,427/m²€2,875/m²
2016€2,398/m²€2,949/m²
2017€2,398/m²€2,926/m²
2018€2,426/m²€3,099/m²
2019€2,447/m²€3,237/m²
2020€2,474/m²€3,459/m²
2021€2,585/m²€3,840/m²
2022€2,760/m²€3,970/m²
2023€2,936/m²€3,831/m²
2024€3,076/m²€3,816/m²
2025€3,119/m²€3,883/m²
Do you own a rented property in Thyez?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.8 €/m²
from 8.9 € to 18.2 € per month · gross yield 4.9%
Houses · average rent
13.6 €/m²
from 9.2 € to 21.9 € per month · gross yield 4.2%
25 m² studio
≈ €320/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Thyez is 12.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Thyez

2,786 dwellings · 2.11 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Thyez has 2,786 dwellings, 55.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 19.1% of the stock, and 36.9% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Thyez

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    44%
  4. D
    31%
  5. E
    12%
  6. F
    6%
  7. G
    3%
8.7%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 101 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
20.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

20.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 8.7% rated F or G.

What is your property in Thyez worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Thyez

1,738
Apartments
55.1% of the stock
1,418
Houses
44.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,59993.3%
Secondary residences471.7%
Vacant1405.0%

Main residences by number of rooms in Thyez

Housing count% of main residences
Studios783.0%
2 rooms41816.1%
3 rooms57422.1%
4 rooms60623.3%
5 rooms and more92335.5%

General information about Thyez

Population in Thyez

Inhabitants
6,379
Growth
+10.0%
Median age
40years
Density
653inh/km²

Thyez has 6,379 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 653 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Thyez

Median annual income
€36,542
Unemployment rate
10.2%
Unemployment trend
+3.9pt
Tenants
36.9%

The median annual household income is €36,542, with an unemployment rate of 10.2%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%