Rental Investment in Valleiry: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Valleiry (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Valleiry is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Valleiry can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Valleiry

The real estate market in Valleiry

Real Estate Market Projection in Valleiry

The real estate market in Valleiry is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Valleiry should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
32.8% tenants
Gross yield
5.6%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,288/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,579 to €4,655
Over 5 years
+14.2%
Over 10 years
+28.2%
Sales in 2024
47
Houses
€4,317/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,928 to €5,286
Over 5 years
+12.5%
Over 10 years
+28.8%
Sales in 2024
19

In Valleiry, an apartment sells for €4,288/m² on average and a house for €4,317/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +14.2% for apartments and +12.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in Valleiry by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,345/m²€3,374/m²
2015€3,344/m²€3,352/m²
2016€3,386/m²€3,400/m²
2017€3,413/m²€3,475/m²
2018€3,459/m²€3,570/m²
2019€3,562/m²€3,676/m²
2020€3,754/m²€3,839/m²
2021€4,005/m²€4,189/m²
2022€4,126/m²€4,421/m²
2023€4,192/m²€4,385/m²
2024€4,267/m²€4,269/m²
2025€4,288/m²€4,317/m²
Do you own a rented property in Valleiry?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
17.8 €/m²
from 13.9 € to 24.5 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
Houses · average rent
22.3 €/m²
from 18.4 € to 27.0 € per month · gross yield 6.2%
25 m² studio
≈ €450/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Valleiry is 17.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Valleiry

1,931 dwellings · 2.07 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Valleiry has 1,931 dwellings, 59.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 15.2% of the stock, and 32.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Valleiry

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    6%
  3. C
    50%
  4. D
    28%
  5. E
    8%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    2%
6.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 80 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
14.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

14.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Valleiry worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Valleiry

1,505
Apartments
59.5% of the stock
1,024
Houses
40.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,72489.3%
Secondary residences1005.2%
Vacant1075.5%

Main residences by number of rooms in Valleiry

Housing count% of main residences
Studios221.3%
2 rooms24013.9%
3 rooms41023.8%
4 rooms40223.3%
5 rooms and more65037.7%

General information about Valleiry

Population in Valleiry

Inhabitants
4,916
Growth
+39.7%
Median age
35years
Density
706inh/km²

Valleiry has 4,916 inhabitants, a median age of 35 and a density of 706 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Valleiry

Median annual income
€52,166
Unemployment rate
8.7%
Unemployment trend
+3.7pt
Tenants
32.8%

The median annual household income is €52,166, with an unemployment rate of 8.7%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%