Rental Investment in Vétraz-Monthoux: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Vétraz-Monthoux (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Vétraz-Monthoux is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Vétraz-Monthoux can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Vétraz-Monthoux

The real estate market in Vétraz-Monthoux

Real Estate Market Projection in Vétraz-Monthoux

The real estate market in Vétraz-Monthoux is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Vétraz-Monthoux should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
33.9% tenants
Gross yield
5.1%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,036/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,475 to €4,642
Over 5 years
+17.5%
Over 10 years
+31.8%
Sales in 2024
69
Houses
€4,813/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,186 to €5,975
Over 5 years
+6.8%
Over 10 years
+19.2%
Sales in 2024
42

In Vétraz-Monthoux, an apartment sells for €4,036/m² on average and a house for €4,813/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +17.5% for apartments and +6.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in Vétraz-Monthoux by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,139/m²€4,102/m²
2015€3,062/m²€4,037/m²
2016€3,137/m²€4,058/m²
2017€3,163/m²€4,111/m²
2018€3,099/m²€4,210/m²
2019€3,202/m²€4,385/m²
2020€3,436/m²€4,507/m²
2021€3,574/m²€4,682/m²
2022€3,734/m²€4,833/m²
2023€3,863/m²€4,818/m²
2024€3,929/m²€4,754/m²
2025€4,036/m²€4,813/m²
Do you own a rented property in Vétraz-Monthoux?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
17.8 €/m²
from 13.0 € to 25.0 € per month · gross yield 5.3%
Houses · average rent
20.1 €/m²
from 13.9 € to 24.5 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €440/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Vétraz-Monthoux is 17.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.3% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Vétraz-Monthoux

3,827 dwellings · 2.14 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Vétraz-Monthoux has 3,827 dwellings, 62.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 16.7% of the stock, and 33.9% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Vétraz-Monthoux

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    52%
  4. D
    28%
  5. E
    11%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    3%
6.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 140 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
17.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

17.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Vétraz-Monthoux worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Vétraz-Monthoux

2,943
Apartments
62.6% of the stock
1,758
Houses
37.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences3,41889.3%
Secondary residences1263.3%
Vacant2837.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Vétraz-Monthoux

Housing count% of main residences
Studios922.7%
2 rooms47814.0%
3 rooms82424.1%
4 rooms73821.6%
5 rooms and more1,28537.6%

General information about Vétraz-Monthoux

Population in Vétraz-Monthoux

Inhabitants
9,874
Growth
+33.5%
Median age
38years
Density
1,389inh/km²

Vétraz-Monthoux has 9,874 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 1,389 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Vétraz-Monthoux

Median annual income
€44,769
Unemployment rate
9.1%
Unemployment trend
+1.8pt
Tenants
33.9%

The median annual household income is €44,769, with an unemployment rate of 9.1%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%