Rental Investment in Ville-la-Grand: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Ville-la-Grand (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Ville-la-Grand is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Ville-la-Grand can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Ville-la-Grand

The real estate market in Ville-la-Grand

Real Estate Market Projection in Ville-la-Grand

The real estate market in Ville-la-Grand is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Ville-la-Grand should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
48.7% tenants
Gross yield
5.1%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,967/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,472 to €4,361
Over 5 years
+16.6%
Over 10 years
+27.4%
Sales in 2024
98
Houses
€4,850/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,277 to €5,782
Over 5 years
+7.3%
Over 10 years
+19.7%
Sales in 2024
35

In Ville-la-Grand, an apartment sells for €3,967/m² on average and a house for €4,850/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +16.6% for apartments and +7.3% for houses.

Average price per m² in Ville-la-Grand by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,181/m²€4,106/m²
2015€3,114/m²€4,051/m²
2016€3,152/m²€4,073/m²
2017€3,169/m²€4,089/m²
2018€3,131/m²€4,197/m²
2019€3,208/m²€4,374/m²
2020€3,403/m²€4,520/m²
2021€3,533/m²€4,722/m²
2022€3,686/m²€4,946/m²
2023€3,775/m²€4,888/m²
2024€3,865/m²€4,783/m²
2025€3,967/m²€4,850/m²
Do you own a rented property in Ville-la-Grand?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
16.8 €/m²
from 12.3 € to 24.7 € per month · gross yield 5.1%
Houses · average rent
23.0 €/m²
from 17.4 € to 29.7 € per month · gross yield 5.7%
25 m² studio
≈ €420/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Ville-la-Grand is 16.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Ville-la-Grand

4,278 dwellings · 1.99 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Ville-la-Grand has 4,278 dwellings, 71.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 21.6% of the stock, and 48.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Ville-la-Grand

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    53%
  4. D
    26%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    5%
10.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 213 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
20.3%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

20.3% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 10.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in Ville-la-Grand worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Ville-la-Grand

3,350
Apartments
71.2% of the stock
1,352
Houses
28.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences3,89391.0%
Secondary residences811.9%
Vacant3047.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Ville-la-Grand

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1794.6%
2 rooms66217.0%
3 rooms1,12528.9%
4 rooms1,00825.9%
5 rooms and more92323.7%

General information about Ville-la-Grand

Population in Ville-la-Grand

Inhabitants
9,169
Growth
+22.5%
Median age
38years
Density
2,050inh/km²

Ville-la-Grand has 9,169 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 2,050 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Ville-la-Grand

Median annual income
€37,779
Unemployment rate
13.2%
Unemployment trend
+3.7pt
Tenants
48.7%

The median annual household income is €37,779, with an unemployment rate of 13.2%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%