Rental Investment in Viuz-en-Sallaz: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Viuz-en-Sallaz (Haute-Savoie) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Viuz-en-Sallaz is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Viuz-en-Sallaz can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Viuz-en-Sallaz

The real estate market in Viuz-en-Sallaz

Real Estate Market Projection in Viuz-en-Sallaz

The real estate market in Viuz-en-Sallaz is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 10.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Viuz-en-Sallaz should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
30.7% tenants
Gross yield
5.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,245/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,542 to €3,940
Over 5 years
+15.3%
Over 10 years
+33.0%
Sales in 2024
22
Houses
€4,296/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,980 to €5,057
Over 5 years
+16.8%
Over 10 years
+34.8%
Sales in 2024
27

In Viuz-en-Sallaz, an apartment sells for €3,245/m² on average and a house for €4,296/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +15.3% for apartments and +16.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in Viuz-en-Sallaz by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,606/m²€3,038/m²
2015€2,439/m²€3,188/m²
2016€2,483/m²€3,308/m²
2017€2,614/m²€3,254/m²
2018€2,622/m²€3,307/m²
2019€2,741/m²€3,510/m²
2020€2,815/m²€3,678/m²
2021€2,807/m²€3,955/m²
2022€3,020/m²€4,189/m²
2023€3,242/m²€4,312/m²
2024€3,264/m²€4,280/m²
2025€3,245/m²€4,296/m²
Do you own a rented property in Viuz-en-Sallaz?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
15.3 €/m²
from 9.0 € to 19.7 € per month · gross yield 5.7%
Houses · average rent
19.0 €/m²
from 11.9 € to 27.8 € per month · gross yield 5.3%
25 m² studio
≈ €380/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Viuz-en-Sallaz is 15.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Viuz-en-Sallaz

2,173 dwellings · 1.89 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Viuz-en-Sallaz has 2,173 dwellings, 34.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 12.3% of the stock, and 30.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Viuz-en-Sallaz

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    23%
  4. D
    33%
  5. E
    22%
  6. F
    9%
  7. G
    8%
17.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 139 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
38.9%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

38.9% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 17.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Viuz-en-Sallaz worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Viuz-en-Sallaz

856
Apartments
34.6% of the stock
1,615
Houses
65.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,73079.6%
Secondary residences26712.3%
Vacant1768.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Viuz-en-Sallaz

Housing count% of main residences
Studios472.7%
2 rooms1669.6%
3 rooms32518.8%
4 rooms42924.8%
5 rooms and more76344.1%

General information about Viuz-en-Sallaz

Population in Viuz-en-Sallaz

Inhabitants
4,600
Growth
+9.8%
Median age
38years
Density
219inh/km²

Viuz-en-Sallaz has 4,600 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 219 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Viuz-en-Sallaz

Median annual income
€41,286
Unemployment rate
9.5%
Unemployment trend
+2.9pt
Tenants
30.7%

The median annual household income is €41,286, with an unemployment rate of 9.5%.

Best opportunities en Haute-Savoie

All properties en Haute-Savoie

Other cities to invest in Haute-Savoie

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Cluses17,164€2,286€3,484€12€135.12%
Sallanches17,133€3,730€4,541€13€143.76%
Rumilly15,998€3,157€3,581€13€134.70%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois15,840€4,808€5,444€18€214.42%
Bonneville12,895€3,200€3,846€13€144.61%
La Roche-sur-Foron11,263€3,848€4,314€14€184.39%
Passy11,068€3,672€4,463€12€143.86%
Gaillard10,175€3,845€4,826€17€234.84%