Rental Investment in Châtenay-Malabry: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Châtenay-Malabry (Hauts-de-Seine) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Châtenay-Malabry is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Châtenay-Malabry can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Châtenay-Malabry

The real estate market in Châtenay-Malabry

Real Estate Market Projection in Châtenay-Malabry

The real estate market in Châtenay-Malabry is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 20.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Châtenay-Malabry should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
58.3% tenants
Gross yield
4.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€4,697/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,459 to €6,967
Over 5 years
+0.3%
Over 10 years
+19.8%
Sales in 2024
376
Houses
€6,707/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,719 to €9,715
Over 5 years
-5.7%
Over 10 years
+15.6%
Sales in 2024
26

In Châtenay-Malabry, an apartment sells for €4,697/m² on average and a house for €6,707/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +0.3% for apartments and -5.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Châtenay-Malabry by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€4,040/m²€6,008/m²
2015€3,920/m²€5,801/m²
2016€3,913/m²€5,811/m²
2017€4,099/m²€6,070/m²
2018€4,238/m²€6,357/m²
2019€4,394/m²€6,732/m²
2020€4,683/m²€7,111/m²
2021€4,948/m²€7,446/m²
2022€4,996/m²€7,670/m²
2023€4,802/m²€7,116/m²
2024€4,659/m²€6,702/m²
2025€4,697/m²€6,707/m²
Do you own a rented property in Châtenay-Malabry?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
19.8 €/m²
from 14.1 € to 31.3 € per month · gross yield 5.1%
Houses · average rent
24.5 €/m²
from 18.0 € to 32.6 € per month · gross yield 4.4%
25 m² studio
≈ €500/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Châtenay-Malabry is 19.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Châtenay-Malabry

14,788 dwellings · 2.24 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Châtenay-Malabry has 14,788 dwellings, 89.4% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 29.0% of the stock, and 58.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Châtenay-Malabry

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    30%
  4. D
    35%
  5. E
    22%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    4%
11.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 745 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
33.5%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

33.5% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 11.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Châtenay-Malabry worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Châtenay-Malabry

14,388
Apartments
89.4% of the stock
1,700
Houses
10.6% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences13,70892.7%
Secondary residences1631.1%
Vacant9176.2%

Main residences by number of rooms in Châtenay-Malabry

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1,1798.6%
2 rooms2,79720.4%
3 rooms4,63333.8%
4 rooms2,97521.7%
5 rooms and more2,12515.5%

General information about Châtenay-Malabry

Population in Châtenay-Malabry

Inhabitants
34,898
Growth
+3.8%
Median age
35years
Density
5,483inh/km²

Châtenay-Malabry has 34,898 inhabitants, a median age of 35 and a density of 5,483 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Châtenay-Malabry

Median annual income
€35,764
Unemployment rate
11.6%
Unemployment trend
+1.6pt
Tenants
58.3%

The median annual household income is €35,764, with an unemployment rate of 11.6%.

Best opportunities dans les Hauts-de-Seine

All properties dans les Hauts-de-Seine

Other cities to invest in Hauts-de-Seine

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Gennevilliers49,410€4,289€6,334€18€214.22%
Nanterre97,351€5,262€6,715€21€274.45%
Levallois-Perret68,009€9,030€8,753€28€273.82%
Clichy64,849€6,769€8,421€25€263.91%
Malakoff30,292€6,339€8,740€24€293.89%
Saint-Cloud29,727€6,195€8,596€24€294.08%
Boulogne-Billancourt119,808€8,271€9,130€27€273.71%
Rueil-Malmaison78,186€5,492€7,429€22€294.34%
Issy-les-Moulineaux68,580€7,456€8,842€26€273.77%
Antony63,232€4,880€5,922€20€244.73%
Neuilly-sur-Seine59,267€10,568€8,871€31€293.81%
Clamart54,491€5,424€7,108€21€274.34%
Suresnes49,104€6,501€8,967€24€293.82%
Montrouge47,657€6,793€8,712€25€263.86%
Meudon46,342€5,724€7,640€21€294.00%
Bagneux43,699€4,736€6,836€20€244.26%
Puteaux43,672€7,093€8,936€25€293.74%
Châtillon36,777€5,418€6,986€21€274.23%
La Garenne-Colombes29,932€6,263€8,447€22€273.62%
Bois-Colombes29,765€6,222€8,199€21€263.73%
Le Plessis-Robinson29,228€5,299€6,792€20€274.18%
Vanves28,014€6,084€8,804€24€283.90%
Villeneuve-la-Garenne25,371€3,716€5,950€18€194.59%
Fontenay-aux-Roses24,772€4,638€6,953€19€264.21%
Sèvres22,618€5,432€8,324€22€284.00%
Bourg-la-Reine20,810€5,356€6,700€21€254.29%
Sceaux20,488€5,693€6,670€21€254.25%
Chaville19,991€5,477€7,953€21€273.98%
Garches17,898€5,767€8,453€22€303.99%
Ville-d'Avray10,694€5,558€8,134€19€233.42%