Rental Investment in Vanves: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Vanves (Hauts-de-Seine) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Vanves is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Vanves can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Vanves

The real estate market in Vanves

Real Estate Market Projection in Vanves

The real estate market in Vanves is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 20.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Vanves should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
52.8% tenants
Gross yield
3.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€6,084/m²
Average price 2025, range €5,415 to €9,504
Over 5 years
-13.2%
Over 10 years
+13.0%
Sales in 2024
312
Houses
€8,804/m²
Average price 2025, range €5,492 to €14,188
Over 5 years
-10.0%
Over 10 years
+19.0%
Sales in 2024
24

In Vanves, an apartment sells for €6,084/m² on average and a house for €8,804/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by -13.2% for apartments and -10.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Vanves by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€5,404/m²€7,390/m²
2015€5,385/m²€7,398/m²
2016€5,611/m²€7,663/m²
2017€5,883/m²€8,526/m²
2018€6,212/m²€9,112/m²
2019€6,725/m²€9,375/m²
2020€7,008/m²€9,782/m²
2021€7,142/m²€10,108/m²
2022€6,970/m²€10,053/m²
2023€6,493/m²€9,303/m²
2024€6,071/m²€8,848/m²
2025€6,084/m²€8,804/m²
Do you own a rented property in Vanves?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
23.9 €/m²
from 18.9 € to 31.7 € per month · gross yield 4.7%
Houses · average rent
27.6 €/m²
from 20.3 € to 39.7 € per month · gross yield 3.8%
25 m² studio
≈ €600/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Vanves is 23.9 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Vanves

14,642 dwellings · 1.9 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Vanves has 14,642 dwellings, 92.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 42.5% of the stock, and 52.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Vanves

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    34%
  4. D
    31%
  5. E
    20%
  6. F
    9%
  7. G
    5%
14.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 1,288 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
34.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

34.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 14.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Vanves worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Vanves

14,065
Apartments
92.5% of the stock
1,137
Houses
7.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences13,13489.7%
Secondary residences6444.4%
Vacant8645.9%

Main residences by number of rooms in Vanves

Housing count% of main residences
Studios2,24617.1%
2 rooms3,33625.4%
3 rooms3,63827.7%
4 rooms2,27217.3%
5 rooms and more1,64212.5%

General information about Vanves

Population in Vanves

Inhabitants
28,014
Growth
+3.4%
Median age
38years
Density
18,015inh/km²

Vanves has 28,014 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 18,015 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Vanves

Median annual income
€37,088
Unemployment rate
9.2%
Unemployment trend
+0.3pt
Tenants
52.8%

The median annual household income is €37,088, with an unemployment rate of 9.2%.

Best opportunities dans les Hauts-de-Seine

All properties dans les Hauts-de-Seine

Other cities to invest in Hauts-de-Seine

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Gennevilliers49,410€4,289€6,334€18€214.22%
Nanterre97,351€5,262€6,715€21€274.45%
Levallois-Perret68,009€9,030€8,753€28€273.82%
Clichy64,849€6,769€8,421€25€263.91%
Malakoff30,292€6,339€8,740€24€293.89%
Saint-Cloud29,727€6,195€8,596€24€294.08%
Boulogne-Billancourt119,808€8,271€9,130€27€273.71%
Rueil-Malmaison78,186€5,492€7,429€22€294.34%
Issy-les-Moulineaux68,580€7,456€8,842€26€273.77%
Antony63,232€4,880€5,922€20€244.73%
Neuilly-sur-Seine59,267€10,568€8,871€31€293.81%
Clamart54,491€5,424€7,108€21€274.34%
Suresnes49,104€6,501€8,967€24€293.82%
Montrouge47,657€6,793€8,712€25€263.86%
Meudon46,342€5,724€7,640€21€294.00%
Bagneux43,699€4,736€6,836€20€244.26%
Puteaux43,672€7,093€8,936€25€293.74%
Châtillon36,777€5,418€6,986€21€274.23%
Châtenay-Malabry34,898€4,697€6,707€20€244.27%
La Garenne-Colombes29,932€6,263€8,447€22€273.62%
Bois-Colombes29,765€6,222€8,199€21€263.73%
Le Plessis-Robinson29,228€5,299€6,792€20€274.18%
Villeneuve-la-Garenne25,371€3,716€5,950€18€194.59%
Fontenay-aux-Roses24,772€4,638€6,953€19€264.21%
Sèvres22,618€5,432€8,324€22€284.00%
Bourg-la-Reine20,810€5,356€6,700€21€254.29%
Sceaux20,488€5,693€6,670€21€254.25%
Chaville19,991€5,477€7,953€21€273.98%
Garches17,898€5,767€8,453€22€303.99%
Ville-d'Avray10,694€5,558€8,134€19€233.42%