Rental Investment in Fontaines-sur-Saône: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Fontaines-sur-Saône (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Fontaines-sur-Saône is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Fontaines-sur-Saône can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Fontaines-sur-Saône

The real estate market in Fontaines-sur-Saône

Real Estate Market Projection in Fontaines-sur-Saône

The real estate market in Fontaines-sur-Saône is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Fontaines-sur-Saône should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
44.0% tenants
Gross yield
4.1%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,494/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,535 to €4,875
Over 5 years
+6.3%
Over 10 years
+42.4%
Sales in 2024
75
Houses
€4,784/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,965 to €7,626
Over 5 years
+3.5%
Over 10 years
+39.4%
Sales in 2024
12

In Fontaines-sur-Saône, an apartment sells for €3,494/m² on average and a house for €4,784/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +6.3% for apartments and +3.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in Fontaines-sur-Saône by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,451/m²€3,401/m²
2015€2,453/m²€3,432/m²
2016€2,502/m²€3,442/m²
2017€2,636/m²€3,638/m²
2018€2,763/m²€3,962/m²
2019€2,990/m²€4,179/m²
2020€3,286/m²€4,620/m²
2021€3,614/m²€5,101/m²
2022€3,721/m²€5,274/m²
2023€3,553/m²€4,917/m²
2024€3,459/m²€4,704/m²
2025€3,494/m²€4,784/m²
Do you own a rented property in Fontaines-sur-Saône?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.3 €/m²
from 9.5 € to 21.7 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
Houses · average rent
16.4 €/m²
from 11.8 € to 21.4 € per month · gross yield 4.1%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Fontaines-sur-Saône is 13.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Fontaines-sur-Saône

3,224 dwellings · 2.06 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Fontaines-sur-Saône has 3,224 dwellings, 83.4% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 16.1% of the stock, and 44.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Fontaines-sur-Saône

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    10%
  3. C
    37%
  4. D
    34%
  5. E
    13%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    2%
6.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 98 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
19.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

19.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in Fontaines-sur-Saône worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Fontaines-sur-Saône

2,944
Apartments
83.4% of the stock
584
Houses
16.6% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,96091.8%
Secondary residences391.2%
Vacant2257.0%

Main residences by number of rooms in Fontaines-sur-Saône

Housing count% of main residences
Studios441.5%
2 rooms43214.6%
3 rooms89130.1%
4 rooms86429.2%
5 rooms and more72824.6%

General information about Fontaines-sur-Saône

Population in Fontaines-sur-Saône

Inhabitants
7,047
Growth
+4.8%
Median age
40years
Density
3,017inh/km²

Fontaines-sur-Saône has 7,047 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 3,017 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Fontaines-sur-Saône

Median annual income
€31,788
Unemployment rate
12.4%
Unemployment trend
+4.3pt
Tenants
44.0%

The median annual household income is €31,788, with an unemployment rate of 12.4%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%