Rental Investment in Tarare: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Tarare (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Tarare is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Tarare can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Tarare

The real estate market in Tarare

Real Estate Market Projection in Tarare

The real estate market in Tarare is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Tarare should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
65.9% tenants
Gross yield
6.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,704/m²
Average price 2025, range €857 to €2,315
Over 5 years
+19.2%
Over 10 years
+21.5%
Sales in 2024
75
Houses
€2,326/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,264 to €3,411
Over 5 years
+5.4%
Over 10 years
+41.0%
Sales in 2024
36

In Tarare, an apartment sells for €1,704/m² on average and a house for €2,326/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +19.2% for apartments and +5.4% for houses.

Average price per m² in Tarare by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,320/m²€1,756/m²
2015€1,402/m²€1,650/m²
2016€1,353/m²€1,685/m²
2017€1,212/m²€1,786/m²
2018€1,204/m²€1,837/m²
2019€1,287/m²€2,031/m²
2020€1,430/m²€2,206/m²
2021€1,559/m²€2,417/m²
2022€1,707/m²€2,439/m²
2023€1,741/m²€2,418/m²
2024€1,659/m²€2,349/m²
2025€1,704/m²€2,326/m²
Do you own a rented property in Tarare?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
10.5 €/m²
from 6.7 € to 16.2 € per month · gross yield 7.4%
Houses · average rent
11.5 €/m²
from 7.8 € to 16.4 € per month · gross yield 5.9%
25 m² studio
≈ €260/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Tarare is 10.5 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 7.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Tarare

5,536 dwellings · 1.95 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Nearly two households in three rent their home: structural rental demand.

Tarare has 5,536 dwellings, 73.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 21.2% of the stock, and 65.9% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Tarare

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    35%
  4. D
    38%
  5. E
    16%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    2%
6.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 223 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
22.5%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

22.5% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Tarare worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Tarare

4,065
Apartments
73.5% of the stock
1,469
Houses
26.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences4,90588.6%
Secondary residences721.3%
Vacant55910.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Tarare

Housing count% of main residences
Studios3537.2%
2 rooms68714.0%
3 rooms1,37328.0%
4 rooms1,31526.8%
5 rooms and more1,17724.0%

General information about Tarare

Population in Tarare

Inhabitants
10,428
Growth
+1.3%
Median age
41years
Density
740inh/km²

Tarare has 10,428 inhabitants, a median age of 41 and a density of 740 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Tarare

Median annual income
€22,406
Unemployment rate
18.5%
Unemployment trend
+3.2pt
Tenants
65.9%

The median annual household income is €22,406, with an unemployment rate of 18.5%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%