Rental Investment in Corbas: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Corbas (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Corbas is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Corbas can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Corbas

The real estate market in Corbas

Real Estate Market Projection in Corbas

The real estate market in Corbas is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Corbas should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
23.6% tenants
Gross yield
5.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,612/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,452 to €4,667
Over 5 years
+4.3%
Over 10 years
+20.7%
Sales in 2024
32
Houses
€3,713/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,109 to €5,917
Over 5 years
+2.6%
Over 10 years
+30.2%
Sales in 2024
43

In Corbas, an apartment sells for €2,612/m² on average and a house for €3,713/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +4.3% for apartments and +2.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Corbas by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,140/m²€2,858/m²
2015€2,164/m²€2,852/m²
2016€2,112/m²€2,988/m²
2017€2,124/m²€3,080/m²
2018€2,187/m²€3,172/m²
2019€2,306/m²€3,347/m²
2020€2,505/m²€3,620/m²
2021€2,697/m²€3,987/m²
2022€2,702/m²€4,115/m²
2023€2,657/m²€3,790/m²
2024€2,606/m²€3,736/m²
2025€2,612/m²€3,713/m²
Do you own a rented property in Corbas?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.1 €/m²
from 9.1 € to 19.5 € per month · gross yield 6.5%
Houses · average rent
15.4 €/m²
from 11.5 € to 19.7 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €350/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Corbas is 14.1 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.5% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Corbas

4,122 dwellings · 2.66 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Corbas has 4,122 dwellings, 39.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 8.2% of the stock, and 23.6% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Corbas

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    44%
  4. D
    35%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    2%
4.6%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 73 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
15.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

15.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 4.6% rated F or G.

What is your property in Corbas worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Corbas

1,692
Apartments
39.2% of the stock
2,620
Houses
60.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences3,97896.5%
Secondary residences80.2%
Vacant1363.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Corbas

Housing count% of main residences
Studios521.3%
2 rooms2746.9%
3 rooms64016.1%
4 rooms1,35234.0%
5 rooms and more1,65941.7%

General information about Corbas

Population in Corbas

Inhabitants
10,932
Growth
+15.4%
Median age
38years
Density
921inh/km²

Corbas has 10,932 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 921 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Corbas

Median annual income
€37,538
Unemployment rate
8.9%
Unemployment trend
+1.9pt
Tenants
23.6%

The median annual household income is €37,538, with an unemployment rate of 8.9%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%