Rental Investment in Saint-Genis-Laval: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Genis-Laval (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Genis-Laval is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Genis-Laval can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Genis-Laval

The real estate market in Saint-Genis-Laval

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Genis-Laval

The real estate market in Saint-Genis-Laval is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Genis-Laval should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
38.8% tenants
Gross yield
4.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,350/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,537 to €4,828
Over 5 years
-0.7%
Over 10 years
+43.1%
Sales in 2024
111
Houses
€4,711/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,476 to €6,614
Over 5 years
+2.9%
Over 10 years
+43.7%
Sales in 2024
70

In Saint-Genis-Laval, an apartment sells for €3,350/m² on average and a house for €4,711/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by -0.7% for apartments and +2.9% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Genis-Laval by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,365/m²€3,279/m²
2015€2,341/m²€3,278/m²
2016€2,438/m²€3,390/m²
2017€2,567/m²€3,625/m²
2018€2,692/m²€3,879/m²
2019€3,010/m²€4,193/m²
2020€3,372/m²€4,579/m²
2021€3,699/m²€4,970/m²
2022€3,747/m²€5,239/m²
2023€3,516/m²€4,999/m²
2024€3,328/m²€4,733/m²
2025€3,350/m²€4,711/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Genis-Laval?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.8 €/m²
from 9.9 € to 24.9 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
Houses · average rent
16.0 €/m²
from 10.8 € to 20.4 € per month · gross yield 4.1%
25 m² studio
≈ €350/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Genis-Laval is 13.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Genis-Laval

9,163 dwellings · 2.3 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Genis-Laval has 9,163 dwellings, 58.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 14.3% of the stock, and 38.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Genis-Laval

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    37%
  4. D
    39%
  5. E
    13%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    2%
6.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 257 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
19.2%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

19.2% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Genis-Laval worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Genis-Laval

5,585
Apartments
58.2% of the stock
4,011
Houses
41.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences8,58693.7%
Secondary residences921.0%
Vacant4855.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Genis-Laval

Housing count% of main residences
Studios3954.6%
2 rooms8339.7%
3 rooms1,82921.3%
4 rooms2,43028.3%
5 rooms and more3,09936.1%

General information about Saint-Genis-Laval

Population in Saint-Genis-Laval

Inhabitants
20,929
Growth
+5.6%
Median age
40years
Density
1,621inh/km²

Saint-Genis-Laval has 20,929 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 1,621 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Genis-Laval

Median annual income
€36,180
Unemployment rate
11.2%
Unemployment trend
+3.3pt
Tenants
38.8%

The median annual household income is €36,180, with an unemployment rate of 11.2%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%