Rental Investment in Meyzieu: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Meyzieu (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Meyzieu is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Meyzieu can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Meyzieu

The real estate market in Meyzieu

Real Estate Market Projection in Meyzieu

The real estate market in Meyzieu is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Meyzieu should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
30.4% tenants
Gross yield
4.5%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,270/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,208 to €4,334
Over 5 years
+1.3%
Over 10 years
+36.3%
Sales in 2024
153
Houses
€3,971/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,704 to €5,306
Over 5 years
+2.7%
Over 10 years
+33.2%
Sales in 2024
138

In Meyzieu, an apartment sells for €3,270/m² on average and a house for €3,971/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +1.3% for apartments and +2.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Meyzieu by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,374/m²€2,955/m²
2015€2,399/m²€2,981/m²
2016€2,437/m²€3,027/m²
2017€2,492/m²€3,209/m²
2018€2,708/m²€3,467/m²
2019€2,959/m²€3,602/m²
2020€3,227/m²€3,866/m²
2021€3,439/m²€4,292/m²
2022€3,463/m²€4,439/m²
2023€3,318/m²€4,157/m²
2024€3,238/m²€3,978/m²
2025€3,270/m²€3,971/m²
Do you own a rented property in Meyzieu?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.1 €/m²
from 9.6 € to 18.8 € per month · gross yield 4.8%
Houses · average rent
14.0 €/m²
from 9.6 € to 16.2 € per month · gross yield 4.2%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Meyzieu is 13.1 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.8% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Meyzieu

12,614 dwellings · 2.55 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Meyzieu has 12,614 dwellings, 49.8% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 9.8% of the stock, and 30.4% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Meyzieu

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    49%
  4. D
    34%
  5. E
    8%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    2%
5.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 297 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
12.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

12.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 5.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Meyzieu worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Meyzieu

7,512
Apartments
49.8% of the stock
7,586
Houses
50.2% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences11,99695.1%
Secondary residences630.5%
Vacant5554.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Meyzieu

Housing count% of main residences
Studios2161.8%
2 rooms9608.0%
3 rooms2,30319.2%
4 rooms4,22335.2%
5 rooms and more4,29535.8%

General information about Meyzieu

Population in Meyzieu

Inhabitants
35,882
Growth
+12.1%
Median age
38years
Density
1,530inh/km²

Meyzieu has 35,882 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 1,530 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Meyzieu

Median annual income
€33,938
Unemployment rate
12.8%
Unemployment trend
+3.0pt
Tenants
30.4%

The median annual household income is €33,938, with an unemployment rate of 12.8%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%