Rental Investment in Genas: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Genas (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Genas is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Genas can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Genas

The real estate market in Genas

Real Estate Market Projection in Genas

The real estate market in Genas is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Genas should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
24.0% tenants
Gross yield
5.0%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,656/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,936 to €5,565
Over 5 years
+2.7%
Over 10 years
+38.2%
Sales in 2024
40
Houses
€4,118/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,281 to €6,220
Over 5 years
-0.0%
Over 10 years
+31.2%
Sales in 2024
55

In Genas, an apartment sells for €3,656/m² on average and a house for €4,118/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +2.7% for apartments and -0.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Genas by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,563/m²€3,148/m²
2015€2,645/m²€3,139/m²
2016€2,752/m²€3,180/m²
2017€2,859/m²€3,341/m²
2018€3,077/m²€3,602/m²
2019€3,343/m²€3,793/m²
2020€3,559/m²€4,120/m²
2021€3,848/m²€4,481/m²
2022€3,969/m²€4,622/m²
2023€3,712/m²€4,323/m²
2024€3,640/m²€4,118/m²
2025€3,656/m²€4,118/m²
Do you own a rented property in Genas?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.3 €/m²
from 9.2 € to 20.5 € per month · gross yield 4.4%
Houses · average rent
17.2 €/m²
from 11.6 € to 20.9 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Genas is 13.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.4% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Genas

4,936 dwellings · 2.51 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Genas has 4,936 dwellings, 25.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.3% of the stock, and 24.0% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Genas

  1. A
    2%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    43%
  4. D
    34%
  5. E
    9%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    2%
6.8%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 115 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
15.7%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

15.7% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.8% rated F or G.

What is your property in Genas worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Genas

1,406
Apartments
25.1% of the stock
4,195
Houses
74.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences4,69995.2%
Secondary residences691.4%
Vacant1683.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Genas

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1793.8%
2 rooms3056.5%
3 rooms53111.3%
4 rooms1,11423.7%
5 rooms and more2,57054.7%

General information about Genas

Population in Genas

Inhabitants
13,483
Growth
+7.1%
Median age
40years
Density
558inh/km²

Genas has 13,483 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 558 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Genas

Median annual income
€46,058
Unemployment rate
6.8%
Unemployment trend
-0.6pt
Tenants
24.0%

The median annual household income is €46,058, with an unemployment rate of 6.8%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%