Rental Investment in Mions: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Mions (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Mions is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Mions can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Mions

The real estate market in Mions

Real Estate Market Projection in Mions

The real estate market in Mions is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Mions should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
23.9% tenants
Gross yield
5.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,736/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,179 to €4,533
Over 5 years
+2.5%
Over 10 years
+23.9%
Sales in 2024
29
Houses
€3,800/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,388 to €4,969
Over 5 years
+0.1%
Over 10 years
+29.5%
Sales in 2024
66

In Mions, an apartment sells for €2,736/m² on average and a house for €3,800/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +2.5% for apartments and +0.1% for houses.

Average price per m² in Mions by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,185/m²€2,989/m²
2015€2,209/m²€2,934/m²
2016€2,206/m²€2,994/m²
2017€2,215/m²€3,075/m²
2018€2,296/m²€3,169/m²
2019€2,460/m²€3,424/m²
2020€2,669/m²€3,796/m²
2021€2,903/m²€4,159/m²
2022€2,886/m²€4,300/m²
2023€2,746/m²€4,033/m²
2024€2,713/m²€3,823/m²
2025€2,736/m²€3,800/m²
Do you own a rented property in Mions?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.8 €/m²
from 9.7 € to 20.1 € per month · gross yield 6.5%
Houses · average rent
14.5 €/m²
from 10.4 € to 18.3 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €370/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Mions is 14.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.5% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Mions

4,730 dwellings · 2.67 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Mions has 4,730 dwellings, 29.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 6.5% of the stock, and 23.9% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Mions

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    4%
  3. C
    51%
  4. D
    32%
  5. E
    8%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    2%
5.1%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 93 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
12.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

12.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 5.1% rated F or G.

What is your property in Mions worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Mions

1,590
Apartments
29.0% of the stock
3,899
Houses
71.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences4,59397.1%
Secondary residences50.1%
Vacant1322.8%

Main residences by number of rooms in Mions

Housing count% of main residences
Studios831.8%
2 rooms2164.7%
3 rooms67514.7%
4 rooms1,59834.8%
5 rooms and more2,02144.0%

General information about Mions

Population in Mions

Inhabitants
13,707
Growth
+11.9%
Median age
38years
Density
1,176inh/km²

Mions has 13,707 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 1,176 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Mions

Median annual income
€40,193
Unemployment rate
11.4%
Unemployment trend
+4.8pt
Tenants
23.9%

The median annual household income is €40,193, with an unemployment rate of 11.4%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%