Rental Investment in Rillieux-la-Pape: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Rillieux-la-Pape (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Rillieux-la-Pape is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Rillieux-la-Pape can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Rillieux-la-Pape

The real estate market in Rillieux-la-Pape

Real Estate Market Projection in Rillieux-la-Pape

The real estate market in Rillieux-la-Pape is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Rillieux-la-Pape should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
58.7% tenants
Gross yield
4.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,075/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,362 to €3,472
Over 5 years
+13.3%
Over 10 years
+40.0%
Sales in 2024
151
Houses
€4,700/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,554 to €6,511
Over 5 years
-2.1%
Over 10 years
+29.0%
Sales in 2024
70

In Rillieux-la-Pape, an apartment sells for €3,075/m² on average and a house for €4,700/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +13.3% for apartments and -2.1% for houses.

Average price per m² in Rillieux-la-Pape by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,183/m²€3,695/m²
2015€2,197/m²€3,643/m²
2016€2,230/m²€3,604/m²
2017€2,208/m²€3,826/m²
2018€2,378/m²€4,083/m²
2019€2,577/m²€4,402/m²
2020€2,715/m²€4,801/m²
2021€2,885/m²€5,099/m²
2022€3,051/m²€5,374/m²
2023€3,092/m²€5,234/m²
2024€3,059/m²€4,768/m²
2025€3,075/m²€4,700/m²
Do you own a rented property in Rillieux-la-Pape?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.3 €/m²
from 9.4 € to 21.6 € per month · gross yield 5.2%
Houses · average rent
15.8 €/m²
from 11.4 € to 20.7 € per month · gross yield 4.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Rillieux-la-Pape is 13.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.2% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Rillieux-la-Pape

12,342 dwellings · 2.47 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Rillieux-la-Pape has 12,342 dwellings, 75.6% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 12.1% of the stock, and 58.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Rillieux-la-Pape

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    5%
  3. C
    36%
  4. D
    45%
  5. E
    11%
  6. F
    2%
  7. G
    1%
2.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 248 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
13.6%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

13.6% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 2.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Rillieux-la-Pape worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Rillieux-la-Pape

9,847
Apartments
75.6% of the stock
3,182
Houses
24.4% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences11,84896.0%
Secondary residences490.4%
Vacant4453.6%

Main residences by number of rooms in Rillieux-la-Pape

Housing count% of main residences
Studios3673.1%
2 rooms1,0669.0%
3 rooms3,08126.0%
4 rooms4,08834.5%
5 rooms and more3,23527.3%

General information about Rillieux-la-Pape

Population in Rillieux-la-Pape

Inhabitants
31,247
Growth
+3.3%
Median age
36years
Density
2,148inh/km²

Rillieux-la-Pape has 31,247 inhabitants, a median age of 36 and a density of 2,148 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Rillieux-la-Pape

Median annual income
€25,583
Unemployment rate
18.9%
Unemployment trend
+3.8pt
Tenants
58.7%

The median annual household income is €25,583, with an unemployment rate of 18.9%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%