Rental Investment in Francheville: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Francheville (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Francheville is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Francheville can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Francheville

The real estate market in Francheville

Real Estate Market Projection in Francheville

The real estate market in Francheville is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Francheville should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
38.8% tenants
Gross yield
4.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,662/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,545 to €4,942
Over 5 years
+0.8%
Over 10 years
+39.1%
Sales in 2024
157
Houses
€4,619/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,451 to €6,700
Over 5 years
-6.5%
Over 10 years
+31.8%
Sales in 2024
46

In Francheville, an apartment sells for €3,662/m² on average and a house for €4,619/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +0.8% for apartments and -6.5% for houses.

Average price per m² in Francheville by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,668/m²€3,526/m²
2015€2,632/m²€3,505/m²
2016€2,696/m²€3,609/m²
2017€2,864/m²€3,862/m²
2018€3,040/m²€4,158/m²
2019€3,285/m²€4,492/m²
2020€3,632/m²€4,942/m²
2021€3,938/m²€5,242/m²
2022€4,077/m²€5,398/m²
2023€3,827/m²€5,039/m²
2024€3,646/m²€4,689/m²
2025€3,662/m²€4,619/m²
Do you own a rented property in Francheville?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
15.1 €/m²
from 11.3 € to 22.2 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
Houses · average rent
14.2 €/m²
from 11.1 € to 18.5 € per month · gross yield 3.7%
25 m² studio
≈ €380/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Francheville is 15.1 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Francheville

5,973 dwellings · 2.43 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Francheville has 5,973 dwellings, 59.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 14.7% of the stock, and 38.8% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Francheville

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    56%
  4. D
    26%
  5. E
    8%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    2%
6.4%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 200 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
14.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

14.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.4% rated F or G.

What is your property in Francheville worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Francheville

3,871
Apartments
59.1% of the stock
2,677
Houses
40.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences5,66294.8%
Secondary residences601.0%
Vacant2514.2%

Main residences by number of rooms in Francheville

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1642.9%
2 rooms66811.8%
3 rooms1,28522.7%
4 rooms1,43825.4%
5 rooms and more2,10637.2%

General information about Francheville

Population in Francheville

Inhabitants
15,204
Growth
+24.3%
Median age
38years
Density
1,843inh/km²

Francheville has 15,204 inhabitants, a median age of 38 and a density of 1,843 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Francheville

Median annual income
€40,242
Unemployment rate
9.4%
Unemployment trend
+1.6pt
Tenants
38.8%

The median annual household income is €40,242, with an unemployment rate of 9.4%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%