Rental Investment in Irigny: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Irigny (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Irigny is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Irigny can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Irigny

The real estate market in Irigny

Real Estate Market Projection in Irigny

The real estate market in Irigny is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Irigny should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
33.4% tenants
Gross yield
4.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,264/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,964 to €4,169
Over 5 years
+8.5%
Over 10 years
+40.4%
Sales in 2024
39
Houses
€4,053/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,517 to €5,343
Over 5 years
+2.2%
Over 10 years
+36.7%
Sales in 2024
32

In Irigny, an apartment sells for €3,264/m² on average and a house for €4,053/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +8.5% for apartments and +2.2% for houses.

Average price per m² in Irigny by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,350/m²€2,904/m²
2015€2,324/m²€2,965/m²
2016€2,311/m²€3,074/m²
2017€2,350/m²€3,248/m²
2018€2,524/m²€3,448/m²
2019€2,762/m²€3,617/m²
2020€3,008/m²€3,967/m²
2021€3,290/m²€4,446/m²
2022€3,464/m²€4,528/m²
2023€3,330/m²€4,199/m²
2024€3,227/m²€4,050/m²
2025€3,264/m²€4,053/m²
Do you own a rented property in Irigny?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.3 €/m²
from 9.3 € to 23.9 € per month · gross yield 4.9%
Houses · average rent
15.1 €/m²
from 10.2 € to 19.4 € per month · gross yield 4.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €330/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Irigny is 13.3 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Irigny

3,516 dwellings · 2.41 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Irigny has 3,516 dwellings, 45.7% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 10.8% of the stock, and 33.4% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Irigny

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    6%
  3. C
    41%
  4. D
    29%
  5. E
    15%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    3%
7.9%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 123 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
22.5%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

22.5% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 7.9% rated F or G.

What is your property in Irigny worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Irigny

1,728
Apartments
45.7% of the stock
2,054
Houses
54.3% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences3,34095.0%
Secondary residences320.9%
Vacant1444.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Irigny

Housing count% of main residences
Studios672.0%
2 rooms2948.8%
3 rooms63819.1%
4 rooms90527.1%
5 rooms and more1,43342.9%

General information about Irigny

Population in Irigny

Inhabitants
8,867
Growth
+2.6%
Median age
40years
Density
995inh/km²

Irigny has 8,867 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 995 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Irigny

Median annual income
€36,672
Unemployment rate
11.9%
Unemployment trend
+3.5pt
Tenants
33.4%

The median annual household income is €36,672, with an unemployment rate of 11.9%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%