Rental Investment in Lançon-Provence: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Lançon-Provence (Bouches-du-Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Lançon-Provence is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Lançon-Provence can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Lançon-Provence

The real estate market in Lançon-Provence

Real Estate Market Projection in Lançon-Provence

The real estate market in Lançon-Provence is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 18.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Lançon-Provence should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
21.4% tenants
Gross yield
4.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,232/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,120 to €4,208
Over 5 years
+9.3%
Over 10 years
+29.5%
Sales in 2024
22
Houses
€4,014/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,207 to €4,381
Over 5 years
+11.7%
Over 10 years
+28.4%
Sales in 2024
63

In Lançon-Provence, an apartment sells for €3,232/m² on average and a house for €4,014/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +9.3% for apartments and +11.7% for houses.

Average price per m² in Lançon-Provence by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,448/m²€3,089/m²
2015€2,495/m²€3,126/m²
2016€2,585/m²€3,179/m²
2017€2,673/m²€3,224/m²
2018€2,737/m²€3,270/m²
2019€2,884/m²€3,407/m²
2020€2,958/m²€3,593/m²
2021€3,245/m²€3,821/m²
2022€3,405/m²€4,049/m²
2023€3,316/m²€3,990/m²
2024€3,229/m²€3,938/m²
2025€3,232/m²€4,014/m²
Do you own a rented property in Lançon-Provence?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.7 €/m²
from 9.6 € to 21.0 € per month · gross yield 5.5%
Houses · average rent
14.1 €/m²
from 9.6 € to 19.3 € per month · gross yield 4.2%
25 m² studio
≈ €370/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Lançon-Provence is 14.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.5% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Lançon-Provence

3,545 dwellings · 2.46 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Lançon-Provence has 3,545 dwellings, 19.8% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 9.8% of the stock, and 21.4% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Lançon-Provence

  1. A
    16%
  2. B
    19%
  3. C
    41%
  4. D
    16%
  5. E
    5%
  6. F
    2%
  7. G
    0%
2.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 32 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
7.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

7.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 2.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Lançon-Provence worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Lançon-Provence

778
Apartments
19.8% of the stock
3,157
Houses
80.2% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences3,30093.1%
Secondary residences531.5%
Vacant1925.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Lançon-Provence

Housing count% of main residences
Studios692.1%
2 rooms2547.7%
3 rooms47514.4%
4 rooms1,07632.6%
5 rooms and more1,42643.2%

General information about Lançon-Provence

Population in Lançon-Provence

Inhabitants
9,340
Growth
+16.0%
Median age
37years
Density
135inh/km²

Lançon-Provence has 9,340 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 135 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Lançon-Provence

Median annual income
€39,582
Unemployment rate
9.2%
Unemployment trend
+0.8pt
Tenants
21.4%

The median annual household income is €39,582, with an unemployment rate of 9.2%.

Best opportunities dans les Bouches-du-Rhône

All properties dans les Bouches-du-Rhône

Other cities to invest in Bouches-du-Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Arles50,415€2,547€2,818€12€125.37%
Martigues48,568€2,678€3,785€14€135.05%
Salon-de-Provence44,731€2,719€3,758€13€144.98%
Istres44,577€2,684€3,279€13€135.35%
La Ciotat36,987€5,065€6,003€16€183.63%
Vitrolles35,532€2,849€3,882€14€155.05%
Marignane33,003€2,455€3,715€14€135.22%
Miramas26,405€2,477€3,248€13€135.35%
Les Pennes-Mirabeau22,161€2,890€3,992€16€134.86%
Allauch21,490€3,583€4,724€15€144.12%
Gardanne21,174€3,461€4,461€14€154.39%
Châteauneuf-les-Martigues17,909€3,060€3,820€14€134.72%
Châteaurenard16,669€2,412€3,041€12€125.33%
Port-de-Bouc16,136€2,364€3,473€12€145.30%
Fos-sur-Mer15,469€2,424€3,253€13€135.61%
Tarascon15,423€1,907€2,910€11€125.56%
Bouc-Bel-Air15,248€4,049€5,144€18€194.91%
Berre-l'Étang13,912€2,790€3,957€14€134.80%
Saint-Martin-de-Crau13,729€2,749€3,060€13€135.40%
Auriol12,839€3,319€4,579€14€154.53%
Rognac12,175€2,711€4,095€14€134.78%
Septèmes-les-Vallons11,734€2,128€3,820€15€135.60%
Plan-de-Cuques11,396€3,555€4,752€16€144.31%
Trets10,678€3,540€4,070€14€144.43%
Pélissanne10,554€2,969€3,897€14€155.18%
Fuveau10,115€3,703€4,574€16€164.57%
Gignac-la-Nerthe10,083€2,908€3,828€14€134.64%
Cabriès10,070€4,261€4,911€17€194.83%