Rental Investment in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or

The real estate market in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or

Real Estate Market Projection in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or

The real estate market in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
22.1% tenants
Gross yield
5.1%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,906/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,312 to €7,205
Over 5 years
+1.9%
Over 10 years
+40.2%
Sales in 2024
13
Houses
€5,777/m²
Average price 2025, range €4,339 to €9,439
Over 5 years
-1.6%
Over 10 years
+41.4%
Sales in 2024
43

In Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or, an apartment sells for €3,906/m² on average and a house for €5,777/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +1.9% for apartments and -1.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,728/m²€4,255/m²
2015€2,786/m²€4,087/m²
2016€2,882/m²€4,202/m²
2017€3,047/m²€4,694/m²
2018€3,196/m²€5,146/m²
2019€3,473/m²€5,368/m²
2020€3,835/m²€5,870/m²
2021€4,152/m²€6,603/m²
2022€4,167/m²€6,562/m²
2023€4,023/m²€6,178/m²
2024€3,882/m²€5,841/m²
2025€3,906/m²€5,777/m²
Do you own a rented property in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.9 €/m²
from 10.7 € to 19.6 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
Houses · average rent
22.3 €/m²
from 17.4 € to 28.5 € per month · gross yield 4.6%
25 m² studio
≈ €370/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or is 14.9 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.6% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or

2,328 dwellings · 2.35 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or has 2,328 dwellings, 36.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 8.3% of the stock, and 22.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or

  1. A
    4%
  2. B
    5%
  3. C
    42%
  4. D
    23%
  5. E
    13%
  6. F
    7%
  7. G
    6%
13.0%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 148 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
25.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

25.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 13.0% rated F or G.

What is your property in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or

986
Apartments
36.1% of the stock
1,749
Houses
63.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,10090.2%
Secondary residences562.4%
Vacant1727.4%

Main residences by number of rooms in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or

Housing count% of main residences
Studios401.9%
2 rooms1346.4%
3 rooms25212.0%
4 rooms30414.5%
5 rooms and more1,36965.2%

General information about Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or

Population in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or

Inhabitants
5,900
Growth
+1.7%
Median age
46years
Density
812inh/km²

Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or has 5,900 inhabitants, a median age of 46 and a density of 812 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or

Median annual income
€58,577
Unemployment rate
8.1%
Unemployment trend
+0.5pt
Tenants
22.1%

The median annual household income is €58,577, with an unemployment rate of 8.1%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%