Rental Investment in Sathonay-Camp: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Sathonay-Camp (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Sathonay-Camp is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Sathonay-Camp can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Sathonay-Camp

The real estate market in Sathonay-Camp

Real Estate Market Projection in Sathonay-Camp

The real estate market in Sathonay-Camp is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Sathonay-Camp should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
43.4% tenants
Gross yield
4.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,379/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,999 to €4,981
Over 5 years
+5.3%
Over 10 years
+41.9%
Sales in 2024
53
Houses
€4,724/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,458 to €6,122
Over 5 years
+3.2%
Over 10 years
+37.0%
Sales in 2024
7

In Sathonay-Camp, an apartment sells for €3,379/m² on average and a house for €4,724/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +5.3% for apartments and +3.2% for houses.

Average price per m² in Sathonay-Camp by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,374/m²€3,429/m²
2015€2,382/m²€3,447/m²
2016€2,467/m²€3,453/m²
2017€2,604/m²€3,627/m²
2018€2,758/m²€3,947/m²
2019€2,966/m²€4,137/m²
2020€3,210/m²€4,577/m²
2021€3,436/m²€5,051/m²
2022€3,564/m²€5,226/m²
2023€3,409/m²€4,878/m²
2024€3,344/m²€4,652/m²
2025€3,379/m²€4,724/m²
Do you own a rented property in Sathonay-Camp?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.4 €/m²
from 10.3 € to 23.4 € per month · gross yield 5.1%
Houses · average rent
16.0 €/m²
from 11.5 € to 20.9 € per month · gross yield 4.1%
25 m² studio
≈ €360/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Sathonay-Camp is 14.4 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Sathonay-Camp

2,605 dwellings · 2.09 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Sathonay-Camp has 2,605 dwellings, 84.3% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 19.7% of the stock, and 43.4% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Sathonay-Camp

  1. A
    3%
  2. B
    14%
  3. C
    42%
  4. D
    17%
  5. E
    19%
  6. F
    2%
  7. G
    2%
4.5%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 62 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
23.3%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

23.3% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 4.5% rated F or G.

What is your property in Sathonay-Camp worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Sathonay-Camp

2,812
Apartments
84.3% of the stock
525
Houses
15.7% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,39792.0%
Secondary residences230.9%
Vacant1857.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Sathonay-Camp

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1034.3%
2 rooms36915.4%
3 rooms68128.4%
4 rooms71729.9%
5 rooms and more52722.0%

General information about Sathonay-Camp

Population in Sathonay-Camp

Inhabitants
6,858
Growth
+30.6%
Median age
36years
Density
3,564inh/km²

Sathonay-Camp has 6,858 inhabitants, a median age of 36 and a density of 3,564 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Sathonay-Camp

Median annual income
€29,820
Unemployment rate
9.7%
Unemployment trend
+0.5pt
Tenants
43.4%

The median annual household income is €29,820, with an unemployment rate of 9.7%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%