Rental Investment in Amplepuis: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Amplepuis (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Amplepuis is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Amplepuis can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Amplepuis

The real estate market in Amplepuis

Real Estate Market Projection in Amplepuis

The real estate market in Amplepuis is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Amplepuis should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
42.3% tenants
Gross yield
6.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€1,694/m²
Average price 2025, range €794 to €2,122
Over 5 years
+20.8%
Over 10 years
+33.8%
Sales in 2024
6
Houses
€1,900/m²
Average price 2025, range €934 to €2,495
Over 5 years
+24.1%
Over 10 years
+40.8%
Sales in 2024
44

In Amplepuis, an apartment sells for €1,694/m² on average and a house for €1,900/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +20.8% for apartments and +24.1% for houses.

Average price per m² in Amplepuis by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,293/m²€1,345/m²
2015€1,266/m²€1,349/m²
2016€1,204/m²€1,328/m²
2017€1,187/m²€1,357/m²
2018€1,158/m²€1,398/m²
2019€1,260/m²€1,491/m²
2020€1,402/m²€1,531/m²
2021€1,432/m²€1,665/m²
2022€1,544/m²€1,801/m²
2023€1,613/m²€1,761/m²
2024€1,642/m²€1,882/m²
2025€1,694/m²€1,900/m²
Do you own a rented property in Amplepuis?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
9.7 €/m²
from 6.6 € to 14.7 € per month · gross yield 6.9%
Houses · average rent
10.2 €/m²
from 7.8 € to 13.3 € per month · gross yield 6.5%
25 m² studio
≈ €240/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Amplepuis is 9.7 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.9% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Amplepuis

2,598 dwellings · 1.92 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Amplepuis has 2,598 dwellings, 41.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 9.1% of the stock, and 42.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Amplepuis

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    19%
  4. D
    35%
  5. E
    26%
  6. F
    9%
  7. G
    8%
17.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 133 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
43.4%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

43.4% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 17.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in Amplepuis worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Amplepuis

1,098
Apartments
41.0% of the stock
1,577
Houses
59.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,12381.7%
Secondary residences1094.2%
Vacant36614.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Amplepuis

Housing count% of main residences
Studios170.8%
2 rooms1768.3%
3 rooms51224.1%
4 rooms62229.3%
5 rooms and more79837.6%

General information about Amplepuis

Population in Amplepuis

Inhabitants
4,840
Growth
-1.4%
Median age
45years
Density
125inh/km²

Amplepuis has 4,840 inhabitants, a median age of 45 and a density of 125 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Amplepuis

Median annual income
€24,110
Unemployment rate
13.3%
Unemployment trend
+3.5pt
Tenants
42.3%

The median annual household income is €24,110, with an unemployment rate of 13.3%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%