Rental Investment in Ampuis: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Ampuis (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Ampuis is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Ampuis can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Ampuis

The real estate market in Ampuis

Real Estate Market Projection in Ampuis

The real estate market in Ampuis is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Ampuis should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
30.2% tenants
Gross yield
5.4%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,566/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,528 to €3,613
Over 5 years
+11.4%
Over 10 years
+20.0%
Sales in 2024
2
Houses
€2,950/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,818 to €4,297
Over 5 years
+7.8%
Over 10 years
+24.6%
Sales in 2024
6

In Ampuis, an apartment sells for €2,566/m² on average and a house for €2,950/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +11.4% for apartments and +7.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in Ampuis by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,065/m²€2,368/m²
2015€2,139/m²€2,368/m²
2016€2,185/m²€2,373/m²
2017€2,131/m²€2,446/m²
2018€2,053/m²€2,473/m²
2019€2,088/m²€2,586/m²
2020€2,303/m²€2,737/m²
2021€2,481/m²€3,070/m²
2022€2,649/m²€3,324/m²
2023€2,682/m²€3,167/m²
2024€2,550/m²€2,966/m²
2025€2,566/m²€2,950/m²
Do you own a rented property in Ampuis?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.4 €/m²
from 8.9 € to 16.9 € per month · gross yield 5.8%
Houses · average rent
12.4 €/m²
from 9.8 € to 17.0 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €310/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Ampuis is 12.4 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.8% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Ampuis

1,208 dwellings · 2.24 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Ampuis has 1,208 dwellings, 26.0% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 7.9% of the stock, and 30.2% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Ampuis

  1. A
    4%
  2. B
    8%
  3. C
    29%
  4. D
    27%
  5. E
    27%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    2%
5.6%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 21 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
32.3%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

32.3% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 5.6% rated F or G.

What is your property in Ampuis worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Ampuis

337
Apartments
26.0% of the stock
960
Houses
74.0% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,10891.7%
Secondary residences181.5%
Vacant826.8%

Main residences by number of rooms in Ampuis

Housing count% of main residences
Studios100.9%
2 rooms787.0%
3 rooms18216.4%
4 rooms31228.2%
5 rooms and more52747.6%

General information about Ampuis

Population in Ampuis

Inhabitants
2,751
Growth
+8.6%
Median age
40years
Density
177inh/km²

Ampuis has 2,751 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 177 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Ampuis

Median annual income
€35,366
Unemployment rate
6.6%
Unemployment trend
+1.4pt
Tenants
30.2%

The median annual household income is €35,366, with an unemployment rate of 6.6%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%