Rental Investment in Arnas: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Arnas (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Arnas is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Arnas can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Arnas

The real estate market in Arnas

Real Estate Market Projection in Arnas

The real estate market in Arnas is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Arnas should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
23.3% tenants
Gross yield
4.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,374/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,656 to €3,216
Over 5 years
+17.4%
Over 10 years
+33.1%
Sales in 2024
14
Houses
€3,022/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,107 to €4,092
Over 5 years
+7.0%
Over 10 years
+35.2%
Sales in 2024
31

In Arnas, an apartment sells for €2,374/m² on average and a house for €3,022/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +17.4% for apartments and +7.0% for houses.

Average price per m² in Arnas by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€1,788/m²€2,302/m²
2015€1,784/m²€2,236/m²
2016€1,747/m²€2,266/m²
2017€1,678/m²€2,420/m²
2018€1,806/m²€2,525/m²
2019€1,944/m²€2,600/m²
2020€2,022/m²€2,825/m²
2021€2,153/m²€3,173/m²
2022€2,273/m²€3,390/m²
2023€2,242/m²€3,210/m²
2024€2,292/m²€3,021/m²
2025€2,374/m²€3,022/m²
Do you own a rented property in Arnas?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
12.0 €/m²
from 8.3 € to 19.6 € per month · gross yield 6.1%
Houses · average rent
10.7 €/m²
from 7.3 € to 13.4 € per month · gross yield 4.2%
25 m² studio
≈ €300/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Arnas is 12.0 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 6.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Arnas

1,443 dwellings · 2.4 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Arnas has 1,443 dwellings, 32.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 3.1% of the stock, and 23.3% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Arnas

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    5%
  3. C
    47%
  4. D
    29%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    3%
8.2%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 59 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
18.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

18.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 8.2% rated F or G.

What is your property in Arnas worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Arnas

568
Apartments
32.1% of the stock
1,203
Houses
67.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,37295.1%
Secondary residences171.2%
Vacant543.7%

Main residences by number of rooms in Arnas

Housing count% of main residences
Studios30.2%
2 rooms402.9%
3 rooms18813.7%
4 rooms43031.3%
5 rooms and more71151.8%

General information about Arnas

Population in Arnas

Inhabitants
4,215
Growth
+8.0%
Median age
40years
Density
236inh/km²

Arnas has 4,215 inhabitants, a median age of 40 and a density of 236 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Arnas

Median annual income
€36,125
Unemployment rate
9.0%
Unemployment trend
+2.5pt
Tenants
23.3%

The median annual household income is €36,125, with an unemployment rate of 9.0%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%