Rental Investment in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or (Rhône) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or

The real estate market in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or

Real Estate Market Projection in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or

The real estate market in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 15.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
10/10
39.7% tenants
Gross yield
4.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,931/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,099 to €6,198
Over 5 years
+2.1%
Over 10 years
+36.2%
Sales in 2024
65
Houses
€4,961/m²
Average price 2025, range €4,534 to €9,069
Over 5 years
+0.8%
Over 10 years
+37.0%
Sales in 2024
21

In Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or, an apartment sells for €3,931/m² on average and a house for €4,961/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +2.1% for apartments and +0.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,859/m²€3,590/m²
2015€2,886/m²€3,621/m²
2016€2,954/m²€3,717/m²
2017€2,985/m²€3,946/m²
2018€3,220/m²€4,158/m²
2019€3,558/m²€4,439/m²
2020€3,849/m²€4,922/m²
2021€4,281/m²€5,560/m²
2022€4,357/m²€5,738/m²
2023€4,102/m²€5,260/m²
2024€3,900/m²€4,891/m²
2025€3,931/m²€4,961/m²
Do you own a rented property in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
15.5 €/m²
from 11.1 € to 26.2 € per month · gross yield 4.7%
Houses · average rent
16.1 €/m²
from 13.7 € to 18.5 € per month · gross yield 3.9%
25 m² studio
≈ €390/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or is 15.5 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.7% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or

2,869 dwellings · 2.01 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or has 2,869 dwellings, 73.4% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 18.7% of the stock, and 39.7% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or

  1. A
    1%
  2. B
    3%
  3. C
    54%
  4. D
    26%
  5. E
    12%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    2%
4.6%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 86 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
17.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

17.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 4.6% rated F or G.

What is your property in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or

2,215
Apartments
73.4% of the stock
803
Houses
26.6% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,64892.3%
Secondary residences461.6%
Vacant1756.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or

Housing count% of main residences
Studios1355.1%
2 rooms36013.6%
3 rooms60622.9%
4 rooms70226.5%
5 rooms and more84531.9%

General information about Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or

Population in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or

Inhabitants
5,936
Growth
+16.1%
Median age
43years
Density
2,313inh/km²

Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or has 5,936 inhabitants, a median age of 43 and a density of 2,313 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or

Median annual income
€34,636
Unemployment rate
10.0%
Unemployment trend
+2.9pt
Tenants
39.7%

The median annual household income is €34,636, with an unemployment rate of 10.0%.

Best opportunities dans le Rhône

All properties dans le Rhône

Other cities to invest in Rhône

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Vaulx-en-Velin52,139€2,471€3,794€13€155.09%
Oullins27,113€3,124€4,740€14€144.39%
Brignais12,388€3,512€4,036€14€164.79%
Vénissieux66,363€2,563€4,165€14€155.02%
Saint-Priest48,822€2,727€4,022€13€144.73%
Caluire-et-Cuire43,572€3,794€5,395€15€153.95%
Villefranche-sur-Saône35,913€2,445€3,135€12€135.23%
Meyzieu35,882€3,270€3,971€13€144.53%
Rillieux-la-Pape31,247€3,075€4,700€13€164.30%
Décines-Charpieu29,731€3,104€3,843€13€144.69%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune22,676€3,854€4,900€15€154.16%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon21,858€3,415€4,628€15€154.53%
Saint-Genis-Laval20,929€3,350€4,711€14€164.39%
Givors20,654€1,912€2,924€11€135.69%
Saint-Fons19,360€2,549€3,948€14€155.19%
Écully18,361€3,897€5,163€16€164.23%
Francheville15,204€3,662€4,619€15€144.26%
Mions13,707€2,736€3,800€15€145.34%
Genas13,483€3,656€4,118€13€175.02%
Craponne11,903€3,745€4,602€15€174.58%
Chassieu11,092€3,107€4,041€14€175.37%
Corbas10,932€2,612€3,713€14€155.65%
Tarare10,428€1,704€2,326€10€116.40%